How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911Doctor Your Own Question
911Doctor
911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Board Certified Emergency Physician
19155615
Type Your Health Question Here...
911Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an ingrown toenail (large toe) for six days now. I

Customer Question

hi doctor,
I have an ingrown toenail (large toe) for six days now. I have not been taking any medications. It is still red but slowly improving. Redness is all around the toenail usually more red after walking for a long time or late at night.
I had an epidosed of this earlier last year. Should I see my doctor? I am soaking once a day and notice that there is some puss on the edge. I also use hydrogen peroxide. Is peroxide bad? will it inflame the area causing more redness?
Also, what type of antibiotics are perscribed. Last time I was given amoxcillin oral. I had a reaction on the 7th day. Any alternative drugs?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  911Doctor replied 6 years ago.
911Doctor :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer,

911Doctor :

Stop the peroxide...

911Doctor :

Antibiotics will not fix this...

911Doctor :

You need to have the ingrown part of the nail removed...

911Doctor :

Can be done in most urgent care center's and most family practice offices...

911Doctor :

Local anesthesia and removal of the ingrown portion of the nail....

911Doctor :

The reason to stop the peroxide is that it is good as an antiseptic when you get a cut... Good to apply once... After that it kills new skin cells as well as bacteria so you don't get healing...

911Doctor :

The reason antibiotics wont work is that you have a good piece of nail buried beneath the skin and until that is taken out it will simply get infected and reinfected...

911Doctor and other Health Specialists are ready to help you