How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CamilleRN Your Own Question
CamilleRN
CamilleRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4183
Experience:  Experience: 20 yrs experience in ER, ICU, Neuro, OR, Chemo,Cardiology, Dermatology and MORE.
22106326
Type Your Health Question Here...
CamilleRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

after some dental work, i sufferedsevere headaches, speech

Resolved Question:

after some dental work, i sufferedsevere headaches, speech impairment also and surplus saliva.......

Headache now gone but speech and saliva problem remain.....
Tooth has abcess ad was filled mistakingly....... hence the problem, offending tooth now removed
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  CamilleRN replied 6 years ago.

CamilleRN :

Welcome to JustAnswer Health...and thank you for your question. I am a verified Expert and am delighted to help you today. What kind of speech impairment? Was it an upper tooth? HAve you completed antibiotic therapy?

Customer:

Its a long time ago, as i mentioned earlier, but speech and saliva still with me......

CamilleRN :

Apparently damage was done to your salivary gland and possibly the speech area of your brain. What did the Doctor tell you happened? Have you had speech therapy? HAve you ever been put on medications that decrease saliva production?

Customer:

it was the last tooth on back of right side of mouth

Customer:

No i did not go for speech therapy, i attended dental hospital for one year and they did not pay much attention to speech as they coud understand me...

CamilleRN :

I would recommend you ask your Doctor to order speech therapy, a Speech Therapist will evaluate your speech and develop a treatment plan to include various speech exercises that may be able to help you.

Customer:

I feel it could be mechanical as the bite was misaligned for long time and some numbing around mouth ,and sudden jerking of jaw.......

CamilleRN :

This is highly possible..and the very best person to evaluate this and tell you what is causing the problem would be a speech therapist. I really think this will answer alot of your questions about your speech issues as well as address and hopefully eliminate the problem.

CamilleRN and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you