How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
10798432
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I took robaxin 2 nights in a row and started to notice

Customer Question

If I took robaxin 2 nights in a row and started to notice slight jaundice symptoms but haven't taken it again will the jaundice clear up on its own or do I have to get into a doctor for treatment?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 6 years ago.
Hi,
Jaundice caused by Robaxin indicates liver inflammation. This is reversible and the mainstay of treatment is to stop the offending medication. Drink plenty of fluids and electrolytes to keep yourself well hydrated. If symptoms persist for more than a few days or they get worse or if you have any abdominal pain, weakness, shortness of breath, you should seek immediate medical help.
Regards.
Dr. Singh and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 6 years ago.
You are welcome.