How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 50 year old female friend who only recently has

Resolved Question:

I have a 50 year old female friend who only recently has began to experience severe pain in her toes ankles kness shoulders fingers wrists elbows and hips .. she describes this pain as even being felt in the muscles of her arms and legs ..
What could be the possible cause of this pain and are there any tests avalailable to determine the possible cause of this pain ..
thanking you
richard
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 years ago.
mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Did she have any fever or common cold recently?

Customer:

No cold however, at times feel unwell similar to flu

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

these symptoms are likely related to recent viral illness.

mysticdoc :

this is also known as reactive arthritis.

mysticdoc :

It may take several months for complete resolution.

mysticdoc :

there is no specific blood test for this, but sed rate and c reactive protein ( CRP) level may be elevated in this condition.

mysticdoc :

a course of steroids ( prednisone 20-40 mg daily) may also be helpful to relieve the symptoms.

Customer:

Patient expressed that she is unable to take steriods .. what would be a possible alternative

mysticdoc :

NSAIDs like ibuprofen also also will be helpful.

Customer:

Patient says that over the last 18 months stiffnes has increased considerably ie: getting up in the morning and as she works with infants and spends time on the floor with them, increased difficulty getting up an moving around.Could this reaction be the onset of rheumatoid arthritis ?

mysticdoc :

yes, this can be either from rheumatoid arthritis or from another condition known as polymyositis.

mysticdoc :

polymyositis is also a rheumatological condition which causes proximal muscle weakness as well.

mysticdoc :

these conditions can be detected by specialized blood tests and an evaluation by a rheumatologist.

Customer:

If this turns out to be the case what could the patient do to improve her condition ?

mysticdoc :

if she cannot tolerate steroids, then immunosuppressive agents like methotrexate can be used to control the symptoms.

Customer:

Are there any natural remedies ?

mysticdoc :

frankly no

mysticdoc :

since these are all autoimmune conditions, no natural remedy proven o work long term

Customer:

Thank you for your advice and information .. will continue being kind and patient with her .. !!

mysticdoc :

most welcome

mysticdoc :

my best wishes

mysticdoc :

Please click ACCEPT, if you do not have any other question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you