How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 34990
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a gunshot wound to my calf on April 13th. It missed

Resolved Question:

I had a gunshot wound to my calf on April 13th. It missed the bone and was a through and through. I can walk on it and it is getting better each day. I was truly lucky. Orthopedic specialist said I could walk on it. What I want to know is can I ride my motorcycle?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  physician123 replied 6 years ago.
physician123 :

Hello

physician123 :

Welcome to just answer...

Customer:

I had a gunshot wound to my calf on April 13th. It missed the bone and was a through and through. I can walk on it and it is getting better each day. I was truly lucky. Orthopedic specialist said I could walk on it. What I want to know is can I ride my motorcycle?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Your previous expert is offline, so I am answering your question, as you are waiting for an answer.

Any wound in which weight bearing is allowed, one can drive motorcycle too. If you need to kick start the motorcycle; do it by the uninjured limb.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
It would be electric start bike but is it ok to bear weight of a motorcycle not just my own weight?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Yes, this is allowed when weight bearing is permitted. The reason is; effective weight is far less of the vehicle, which is on the wheels. So damage to the tissue is not likely. If the driving is painless or is just discomfort, it means that it is not putting a significant strain and you can go ahead. A painless activity is allowed in an injury; this is one of most important criteria to select the activity. Pain is our protective phenomenon and guide us, not to do that particular activity, which is painful.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 34990
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you