How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Cardiovalvulitis Symptoms And Treatments

This answer was rated:

What are the symptoms of Cardiovalvulitis and what is the treatment?

Dr. AM. MD. :

Hello

This is a disease affecting vessels of heart. These are vessels which supply blood to heart musculature. Common symptoms are chest pain, fatigue, night sweats, shortness of breath and symptoms similar to heart attach if there is blockage in heart vessels. If infection is suspected, antibiotics are given

If there is blockage of artery, then stenting is done.

Supportive treatment is given depending on the symptoms.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

Does this have anything to do with a heart murmur?

Dr. AM. MD. :

Yes heart murmur can be due to this disease.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

Can the Cardiovalvulitis be diagnosed from the presence of a heart murmur?

Dr. AM. MD. :

No, but it can be suspected.

Murmur can be due to number of reasons and can be of different types. Andiography is required along with test like echocardiography.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

The presence of a heart murmur cannot usually diagnose cardivalvulitis, but a heart murmur can be a result of this inflammation?

Dr. AM. MD. :

Yes, you are right.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

Basically, cardiovalvulitis cannot usually be diagnosed from the presence of a heart murmur. Right?

Dr. AM. MD. :

Definitive diagnosis cannot be made, but it can be suspected and further evaluation is required.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

OK, You have answered my question. Thank you.

DR MED MD and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions