Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health

In the past 3 months my WBC has raised from 9.1 - 11.5...I

Customer Question
have radically changed my diet...
In the past 3 months my WBC has raised from 9.1 - 11.5...I have radically changed my diet and have lost 70lbs. I was diagnosed in 1/4/11 with Diabetes, High Blood Pressure and High Cholesterol, all of which are under control to the point where my Doctor is considering taking me off my meds (Janument, Lisinopril...I've had some bouts with Diarrhea recently is the only obvious change I've incurred. Help!
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
4/6/2011
Health Professional: physician123, Doctor replied 6 years ago
physician123
physician123, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,391
Experience: MD
Verified
physician123 :

Hello

physician123 :

Welcome to just answer..

physician123 :

I am here to answer you..

physician123 :

Since when do you have the diarrhea ?

Customer:

No specific time, I've had about 6 or 7 episodes but I attributed it to this sweetner I've been taking Xylitol but this morning I had an episode and I haven't been taking it for a couple of days.

physician123 :

ok

physician123 :

When did you get your blood tested for the WBCs?

physician123 :

?

physician123 :

When was the last test ?

Customer:

Y E S T E R D A Y.

physician123 :

ok

physician123 :

Do you have any other complaints apart from those you have already mentioned ?

Customer:

No complaints. I am also on a number of supplements, including red yeast rice, which has lowered my cholesterol with diet and exercise to 167.

physician123 :

Thank you for the information ..

physician123 :

As your diabetes,hypertension and cholesterol are under control it sure is a positive sign.

physician123 :

The WBC count is not significantly high and is only marginally above the normal range .

physician123 :

This can happen due to a mild infection.

physician123 :

As you have had bouts of diarrhea in the recent past it is likely that you had a mild infection as a result of which the WBC count was marginally raised.

Customer:

...Yes, but it started gong up in Mid-January and has continued rising...I also take Chromium, Pyradoximine, Green Tea, Co Q10...

physician123 :

This is not a very high cell count

physician123 :

Ok

physician123 :

Mild infection is the likely cause and if you do get this repeated in a months time in all likeliness the count will come back to normal

physician123 :

If you do get a diarrhea again I do suggest that you see a doctor about it as a mild infection maybe causing the repeated bouts due to which the counts are rising .

physician123 :

If you do not get it again then you can simply repeat the test in a months time

Customer:

Why do you feel so confident about it coming back to normal and it being JUST an infection?

physician123 :

I do feel that as an infection is the commonest cause of such a rise and as you also had loose stools it does indicate a mild infection .

physician123 :

Moreover it is only a mild high and not very significant

physician123 :

Thus it is not something that you need to worry about .

physician123 :

The other counts are in the normal range so it is sure a positive .

physician123 :

I hope you are getting my point ?

Customer:

So, even if my WBC started rising in January and I didn't get the Diarrhea until the 3rd month?

physician123 :

Even if it were rising it still was in the normal range

physician123 :

Thus a normal variation in the count is normal unless it exceeds the normal range

physician123 :

11000 is the upper range

physician123 :

and you are at 11500

Customer:

...but mine has exceeded the normal range...

physician123 :

Yes,I am aware of that as well..

physician123 :

As it is only marginally above .

physician123 :

How much was it before the last test ?

Customer:

I've already mentioned that in the initial question...It was 9.1 in January and two weeks later it was 9.5 and has risen to 11.5..So, what is considered the danger zone for WBC's?

physician123 :

The upper limit is 11000,thus it was all within the normal range till the last test ...the report of which you got yesterday .9.5 and 9.1 are normal .

physician123 :

Thus your reports in january were perfect

physician123 :

It is only this last test which is elevated

physician123 :

A count between 4000 and 11000 is considered as normal.

Customer:

...yes, but it was rising and over the years my WBC hasn't been over 8.0

physician123 :

Well that is a normal variation

physician123 :

If it rises or falls it is nothing to worry about as long as it is within the normal range....such fluctuations are considered normal

physician123 :

Thus that is not a cause of worry

Customer:

I just called my Doctor's office while we've been corresponding and got my WBC count it is actuall 11.2 so it is down from 11.5 from March 4, 2011.

physician123 :

ok great..

physician123 :

As i mentioned to you it will fall back in the normal range..

physician123 :

So please do not let it bother you..

Customer:

I just thought it curious that since I've been on this crash diet, with minimum carbs and these supplements that these things might of contributed to the rise/.

physician123 :

No ,this is not the reason

physician123 :

In all likeliness when you get the next test they will be within the 11000 limit

physician123 :

I hope this answers you and helps you with your apprehensions..

physician123 :

?

physician123 :

Just relax as it is all good...cholesterol ,sugar as well as the blood pressure is in control....thus a lot to be happy about

physician123 :

I hope this answers you..

physician123 :

take care and god bless..

Customer:

Yes, I know but the Doctor at the clinic had mentioned sending me to a Blood Doctor until he found out that I had Hodgkins Lymphoma at age 15, but when I checked my blood results going back 15 years that I keep the WBC was never over 8.0.

physician123 :

Please click on the green accept button if this answers you as it is only then will the site credit me for my work and time

physician123 :

You do not have any symptoms to indicate a hodgkins here...

Customer:

I know but he thought from the radiation and chemo I guess may have caused a leukolytic something or other?

physician123 :

You would have had lymph nose involvement and other symptoms.

physician123 :

Do not get stressed

physician123 :

Please relax ...you are fine and in good health..

physician123 :

Let it not stress you out...

physician123 :

I hope this answers you?

physician123 :

Please click on the accept button if you are satisfied with my response .

physician123
physician123, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,391
Experience: MD
Verified
physician123 and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask physician123 Your Own Question
physician123
physician123
physician123, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,391
3,391 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

physician123 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,095 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,749 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,036 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I have a platelet count of 438. All of my other blood work
I have a platelet count of 438. All of my other blood work came back completely in the normal tange … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,078 satisfied customers
I have a small lump about the size of a small jellybean on
I have a small lump about the size of a small jellybean on my left testicle. It varies in size from day to day getting smaller then larger. Sometimes it causes some discomfort when walking. The size s… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
I'm having a scapular nerve block done on Wednesday and the
I'm having a scapular nerve block done on Wednesday and the MRI on Monday and it's going to be done with cortisone the shot will that interfere with my MRI test results … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,299 satisfied customers
L am soon undergoing surgery for a lumbar microdisectomy as
Hi...l am soon undergoing surgery for a lumbar microdisectomy as l had a slipped disk and two weeks later l had a severe crush nerve compression to lower leg. It feels numb down side and under foot. A… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
My husband feels like he has something stuck in his stomach
My husband feels like he has something stuck in his stomach and every few minutes he gets a pain. What can I do?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
Dr I have this painless bump below the opening of my penis,
Dr I have this painless bump below the opening of my penis, and it's grey there. Is this normal?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
I swallowed a small Zoloft pill without water prior to going
Hello I swallowed a small Zoloft pill without water prior to going to bed and feel like it is stuck in my throat. I've tried drinking water, made myself vomit by coughing and ate food. Nothing has hel… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
My 4 year old has been puking liquids and loose since this
My 4 year old has been puking liquids and loose poops since this morning. … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
798 satisfied customers
I m wondering how it takes tame fkunti completly clear you
Hi. I m wondering how long it takes tame fkunti completly clear you system. Having someone me and cramping and other symptoms that i think are due to the med not the flu … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,078 satisfied customers
My daughter keeps getting pinworm infections, she also has a
My daughter keeps getting pinworm infections, she also has a gecko. My husbans thinks that she is getting it from the gecko. I have been reading online and found mixed answers about whether or not hum… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
798 satisfied customers
Been having Flu like symptom for close to a year now, until
Good day. Been having Flu like symptom for close to a year now, until recently I started feeling nauseated, fulness, loss of appetite and constant burping.. really don't know what am up against.. kind… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
798 satisfied customers
I am wondering if a blood pressure of 156/97 will 81 pulse
I am wondering if a blood pressure of 156/97 will 81 pulse is need for alarm? This was at resting and had onset of headache and heaviness. 40 year old female not on blood pressure meds. Thank you. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
I have had chills, muscle aches, no appetite for the last 5
I have had chills, muscle aches, no appetite for the last 5 days. Usually better in the morning, but worse in the afternoon and evening ( extremely fatigued as well). No runny nose, slight cough, ear … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,078 satisfied customers
I have a lump in my throat after violent vomiting. It's not
It's not visible, and since last night after the episode of vomiting … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
I was bitten by a cat yesterday. I am taking Augmentin and a
I was bitten by a cat yesterday. I am taking Augmentin and a Medrol Dose pack, which I started yesterday. I was also given Percocet for pain. I take Klonopin 2mg every night. I took Percocet at 6 PM a… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,078 satisfied customers
Arun A while back I pulled my hamstring (muscle behind the
Hello doctor Arun A while back I pulled my hamstring (muscle behind the knee, bellow knee) so I started wearing brace all summer long in a day time only of course, I do not wear it any longer as of 4 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
Every night I wake up dizzy, bathed in sweat and then throw
Every night I wake up dizzy, bathed in sweat and then throw up. My dr thinks I have gastroparasis. Could what I experience at night be part of gastroparasis? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
Well i forgot to mention that im of on my holidays to New
Hi doc..well i forgot to mention that im of on my holidays to New York on Monday doc.and im looking forward to it big time... yesterday was a good day.. today untill lunch Time ok.but then i started f… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x