How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16310
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Basically im in the same situation i started in, it could be

Resolved Question:

basically im in the same situation i started in, it could be 50/50
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. Yes, you need to wait a couple more weeks and have the second test if you want t go by the normal guidelines. They are the ones that we use for needlestick injuries.

A. Schuyler, NP and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you