How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
18703594
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have thick, yellow, odorless, vaginal discharge. No other

Customer Question

I have thick, yellow, odorless, vaginal discharge. No other symptoms whatsoever and my ph levels are normal. What is wrong with me??
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
HOw long has this been going on?
Do you use any birth control?
Are you sexually active?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Started Monday. I'm on ortho-trycyclen. Yes.
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
When is your period due?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
10 days
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
This could be a normal physiological discharge - and without any pain, itching, odor or burning, and since you are taking birth control pills there really is nothing that you need to do.
You can try using RepHresh and/or Lactobaccilis acidophilus to help with this possible physiological discharge. Discharge honestly can be normal.
I hope this helps, if you have any more questions, please ask.
Please click on ACCEPT, thank you.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Can this happen with a genital herpes outbreak? I have HSV1 and have never had a second outbreak. And no other symptoms.
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
If you had a herpes outbreak this would be very painful - so UNLIKELY this is herpes.
I hope this helps, Please click on ACCEPT, thank you.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Could it be some sort of STD?
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
It could be, but unlikely -
Dr. Owen and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for the accept.

Related Health Questions