How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
19472044
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor is away for another 10 days and amongst many

Customer Question

My doctor is away for another 10 days and amongst many health problems I have Atrial Fibrillation. Past week I have felt light headed and slept a lot. Yesterday I used my home blood pressure machine. BP117/78 - P118. BP106/82.. P119. BP today 106.82. P119. BP129/86/P117
Doctor told me if it gets too high as it has in past (not surewhat it was) and he isntavailable to phone an ambulance, Thank You I am 77 years of age - female
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Nomi replied 6 years ago.
Hi,
Your BP is going perfect up till now but pulse is a bit higher today.However,as there are no other symptoms (like shortness of breath,dizziness ,sleepiness,chest pain etc.)there is no need to go hospital just for a raised pulse.Please keep in mind that your pulse should be under 100 .So just keep checking pulse every hour and take rest at home.If pulse increases like it reaches to 150 or 200 then there can be need to go hospital.
Regards