How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35446
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can symptoms of Chlamydia persist after taking

Resolved Question:

How long can symptoms of Chlamydia persist after taking antibiotics following a positive result?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.

Greetings.

Symptoms can persist for 2-3 days after taking antibiotics, following a positive result.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist your further, if you need any more information.

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have taken the antibiotics around 2 weeks ago, there was immediate relief from the discharge but over the course of the last week there have been intermittent discharges from the penis; no discomfort or anything else just a large amount of discharge on 2 days. Would I need a re-test or is it normal to still have discharge come out for a period of time afterwards? And how long after taking the antibiotics would I remain infectious?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

One may remain infections for about 3-4 days of taking antibiotics. Partner also should be treated with antibiotic otherwise there can be cross infection and recurrence due to intercourse. A discharge 2 weeks after the antibiotic is not normal and you would need retest and culture of the discharge.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you