Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Bloodwork Shows Hemoglobin Is 16.2 And Hematocrit Is 47

Customer Question
My recent blood work shows...

My recent blood work shows my hemoglobin to be 16.2 and my hematocrit to be 47. I am a 51 year old female. I also have shortness of breath (not upon exertion, however) frequently, lately have trouble getting a deep breath. My cholesterol was very high also, when checked. I am in perimenopause. 5 or 6 years ago was told I have 1 gene for hemochromatosis, but ferritin levels were normal. Last check for this 1 yr ago, actually showed ferritin levels to be low. Gave blood once or twice. Not needed again. My primary just gave me an EKG, chest x-ray and venous doppler, all were normal. Also, sugar was ok. Are these numbers just high normal or do they necessitate blood-letting. Is something called polycythemia vera a possibility or also dehydration? I have been using some miralax occasionally. + Should I see a cardiologist or hemotoligist? What is my next step?

Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
2/18/2011
Health Professional: Julia Kizhner, Physician Assistant replied 7 years ago
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner, Physician Assistant
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1,126
Experience: 7 years experience working in Primary Care as well as Gastroenterology, Sleep Medicine & Weight Loss
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question.

Your hemoglobin and hematocrit numbers are actually within normal ranges. They are on the upper end of normal but, nevertheless, they are normal.

At this point (in terms of your blood counts) would just be monitoring your numbers every 3 months and if hemoglobin goes above 17, to do further testing (hematology evaluation).

In terms of your shortness of breath...one of the possibilities for your shortness of breath is a condition called sleep apnea. Sleep apnea is a condition in which you stop breathing while asleep (you don't realize it) and because there is chronic oxygen deprivation during sleep, you may be short of breath during the day.

My recommendation for further evaluation of shortness of breath would be to do stress test (although I do not feel that your shortness of breath is related to your heart since your shortness of breath is not exertional) as well as a test to rule out sleep apnea (called polysonography). Sleep apnea is a very under diagnosed and under treated condition. Some of the symptoms of sleep apnea would be daytime fatigue, snoring (usually bed partner complains about it), ability to fall asleep anytime/anywhere, shortness of breath.

I hope you find this information helpful. Please feel free to follow-up with any other questions you may have.

Best wishes and good luck.

Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner, Physician Assistant
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1,126
Experience: 7 years experience working in Primary Care as well as Gastroenterology, Sleep Medicine & Weight Loss
Verified
Julia Kizhner and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Julia Kizhner Your Own Question
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner, Physician Assistant
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1,126
1,126 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 7 years experience working in Primary Care as well as Gastroenterology, Sleep Medicine & Weight Loss

Julia Kizhner is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,857 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,249 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Concerned about. I have a blood test that shows haematocrit
i have a blood test that shows haematocrit of 0.49, haemoglobin … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old male. I had a routine lab test done and
I am a 30 year old male. I had a routine lab test done and was slightly above normal for hematocrit at 50.2% (ref. range 38-50%). My hemoglobin was still in normal range, but at 16.5 ..the high-end of… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
MY HEMOGLOBIN IS 16.2 AND HEMATOCRIT IS 51.0---DO NOT
MY HEMOGLOBIN IS 16.2 AND HEMATOCRIT IS 51.0---DO NOT UNDERSTAND THESE MARKS, COULD YOU EXPLAIN… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
481 satisfied customers
High platelets, high RBC distribution, high grans but low
High platelets, high RBC distribution, high grans but low lymphs, and high iron but low ferritin. What do these values indicate?… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I have a report of high RBC CNT 6.37 HGB 19.4 and HCT 56.3.
Hello I have a report of high RBC CNT 6.37 HGB 19.4 and HCT 56.3. I just got off testosterone replacement therapy for over 2 years. I couldnt live like this anymore giving blood all the time. I gave b… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,525 satisfied customers
On a blood test ALT is high at 83, patient is my 15 year old
On a blood test ALT is high at 83, patient is my 15 year old daughter. They are testing for PRV. Third test coming back with this ALT high, but they wont tell me what it is. Doctor here hasn't had any… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
I had my labs done one week ago. I'm a little concerned
Hi, I had my labs done one week ago. I'm a little concerned about a disease I read about called "polycythemia vera" should I be worried?? My RBC was 6.48 normal: 4.20-5.80 My Hemotocrit was 52.8 norma… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
481 satisfied customers
I am.freaking out. 30 yo f. have to repeat labs. rbc - 6.7
i am.freaking out. 30 yo f. have to repeat labs. rbc - 6.7 hgb 16.2. hct 52 mcv 78 mch 24.1. mchc 31 rdw. 13.9 pltlts 379 got them drawn at three in the afternoon. nothing to drink not even water sinc… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old women with polycythemia vera a platelet
I am a 65 year old women with polycythemia vera a platelet count of 1337 and ferritin level of 6. \my platelet have been rising since 2002. I feel perfectly fine but I'm worrying because my numbers ar… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,020 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with polycythemia vera and have had
I was diagnosed with polycythemia vera and have had phlebotomy's, which in turn caused anemia. After 2 months from last blood letting, ferritin (iron) was 5.1. They (at hematologist.oncologist) gave m… read more
Dr. RayA
Dr. RayA
Physician
MD
128 satisfied customers
My recent IBC & iron & saturation test show: very low serum
My recent IBC & iron & saturation test show: very low serum iron and very high on Unsaturated IBC, Calculated total IBC and Calculated % iron saturation. My Dr. says not to worry at this time. Althoug… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Have a Question....Ive been having a pain(not severe just a
Have a Question....Ive been having a pain(not severe just a dull achy pain) in my lower right side and also get a burning sensation in the left side of chest.been going on for awhile. I also have diar… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I am 50, female, overweight; recent fasting blood glucose
I am 50, female, overweight; recent fasting blood glucose 141. I have been on a low carb, low calorie diet for 2 weeks and lost 8 pounds thus far. In July, during my annual physical, blood tests showe… read more
lani_s
lani_s
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
47 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test and would like to know what your
I recently had a blood test and would like to know what your thoughts are on it. I have a high hemoglobin (181) and Hematocrit (0.53). Should I be concerned?What should I do to lower it? Also I have a… read more
JE Sramek MD
JE Sramek MD
Physician
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
I gave blood and was told i have to give blood again in two
I gave blood and was told i have to give blood again in two weeks because i have a high full blood count what can this mean?… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
Had some blood work done. my ferritin blood level came in at
hi.had some blood work done . my ferritin blood level came in at 596 . also had transferrin saturation test , iron,total 58 transferrin tibc 276 transferrin saturation 21% had hemochromatosis hfe gene… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
What causes high WBC count (neutrophils & lympocytes), high
What causes high WBC count (neutrophils & lympocytes), high Hemoglobin, high Hematocrit? Optional Information: Female , Age: 30 Already Tried: now going to Hemaologist… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
My 78 year old dad just found out that he has a rare genetic
My 78 year old dad just found out that he has a rare genetic desiease caled hemochromotosis. He became very tired and went to the Dr.where after several tests they determined that he had hemochromotos… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,274 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x