How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask PatriciaRN Your Own Question
PatriciaRN
PatriciaRN, Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 534
Experience:  35 years of nursing experience, 2 in ER, 1 at Planned Parenthood clinic
7594761
Type Your Health Question Here...
PatriciaRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 18 year old daughter has noticed a hard spot growing in

Resolved Question:

My 18 year old daughter has noticed a hard spot growing in her right breast for about a month. It is now about the size of a nickel and is painful - feels like a bee sting when any pressure is put on it. Just this morning, she noticed that the skin above it is red and warm. The red circumference is about the size of a silver dollar and is below and to the right of the nipple. She is scheduled for a first time dermatologist appointment tomorrow (for acne problems), so we can talk to him, but I found this site and would like to know what you suggest.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  PatriciaRN replied 6 years ago.
PatriciaRN :

Hello,

PatriciaRN :

In all likelihood there is no cause for alarm, as most breast lumps are found to be benign.

PatriciaRN :

However, all breast lumps should be evaluated by a doctor.

PatriciaRN :

The lump could be a fibroadenoma,

PatriciaRN :

which is rubbery and round, and slightly tender,

PatriciaRN :

Or it could be a cyst

PatriciaRN :

which is caused by natural hormonal fluctuations and is also tender to touch.

PatriciaRN :

If the skin above it is red and warm,

PatriciaRN :

this sounds like there may be some infectious process going on.

PatriciaRN :

In that case, it may help to apply a warm compress until she can be seen by a doctor.

PatriciaRN :

Then, the doctor can evaluate the lump

PatriciaRN :

and prescribe a plan of treatment.

PatriciaRN :

Here is a link regarding breast lumps and the various types and treatments:

PatriciaRN :

But the most important thing to remember is that ALL breast lumps should be evaluated by a physician and in a timely fashion.

PatriciaRN :

As I said, it is unlikely that the lump is cause for alarm,

PatriciaRN :

but if it is a cancerous or malignant lump of some kind,

PatriciaRN :

then the sooner it is evaluated and treated, the better.

PatriciaRN :

I hope this is helpful to you. Please feel free to ask additional question if you have one.

PatriciaRN and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions