How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9616
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When I squeeze my breast i get a dark discharge from my

This answer was rated:

when I squeeze my breast i get a dark brown discharge from my nipple. should I worry about this or is this normal.
Dr B :


Dr B :

This is usually nothing to worry about , but it must be evaluated by a doctor

Dr B :

I am sorry before we continue, do you plan on accepting my answer when we are done? You have asked questions on this website and have not accepted one

Customer:

they were not much help

Dr B :

What are your expectations from this chat?

Customer:

whay is the cause of this

Customer:

what causes brown discharge

Dr B :

There are many possible causes, which include a breast cyst, mammary duct ectasia, breast trauma, intraductal pappilomas, medication and fibroadenomas

Customer:

can cancer cause this

Dr B :

yes, it can, usually it is not the cause though

Customer:

is this something that can clear up on it own

Dr B :

Yes, it may clear up on its own, but you will never know what caused it, so it is better to have it evaluated by a doctor

Dr B :

are you there?

Customer:

I sometimes have pain between my breast and shoulder. should I have this checked soon or can it wait until my next doctors appointment in 3 months

Dr B :

You should have it checked out soon, 3 months is too long to wait

Customer:

ok thanks for you help

Dr B :

You're welcome
Let me know if you have any other questions or concerns on this topic

If not,please click ACCEPT to end this chat session

Dr. Brims and other Health Specialists are ready to help you