How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Shah Your Own Question
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3898
Experience:  Years of experience in patients' management.
12501846
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Shah is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just quit smoking 2 days now and am stooling, does my not

This answer was rated:

i just quit smoking 2 days now and am stooling, does my not smoking has anything to do with this?
Dr. Shah :

Hello, Welcome to Just answer! I would like to get more information so that I can address your concern appropriately.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

whatyou like to know?

Dr. Shah :

Do you have any other associated symptoms?

Customer:

drowsiness

Dr. Shah :

How severe is your loose stool?

Dr. Shah :

Any nausea, fever, belching, bloating, abdomen pain?

Customer:

not so severe,just started today

Customer:

kind os back and waist pain sometimes

Customer:

kind of back and waist pain sometimes

Customer:

u said it all

Customer:

i have all the syptoms you stated above

Dr. Shah :

In that case, it could be due to gastroenteritis. Most of the time it is caused by viruses and no specific treatment is required. Just fluid, rest and electrolyte balance will help you to recover from it. You can expect recovery within a week...

Customer:

whats the meaning of gastroenteritis?

Dr. Shah :

in common term it is a stomach flu...

Dr. Shah :

You can read from this link.

Dr. Shah :

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/viral-gastroenteritis/DS00085

Customer:

does this whole stuff has anything to do with my not smoking anymore?

Dr. Shah :

Click on different icons to view details.

Customer:

i mean my present condition

Dr. Shah :

Sometimes, withdrawal symptoms can cause diarrhea,,,, but with all other associated symptoms I would think about gastroenteritis

Customer:

what is the cause of gastroenteritis?

Dr. Shah :

Most common cause is viruses, but bacterial causes are also possible...

Customer:

ok

Dr. Shah :

You can read through the link that I sent you.

Customer:

thanks for time doc.

Dr. Shah :

You are welcome!
Now you can press "ACCEPT" button to end this conversation. This is the only way I can get credit for my time with you. I am still available to help you if you have any follow up question.
Thank you for visiting just answer.

Customer:

am gonna read through later

Dr. Shah :

That is fine.

Dr. Shah :

Take care

Customer:

you too

Dr. Shah and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you