How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9151
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HEP B or C? A girl was fingering herself about 10 min..back..her nails

Resolved Question:

Is this a risk of any STD including HIV, HEP B or C? A girl was fingering herself about 10 min before this happened we were kissing only and then she scratched my back hard with her nails a few times and made me bleed some (I think uncapped a few pimples)or something. Is this something that I should worry about in regards XXXXX XXXXX above STDs
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 6 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thanks for your question .

Well practically speaking chances of transmission from such an incident are less likely .
Probably you should not worry much .
Instead you should seek help from a clinical psychologist , counselling sessions may help you to overcome your persistent fear of getting infected .
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
probably shouldnt worry or I shouldnt worry? Sorry and yes i will seek help

Testing?
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 6 years ago.
No need to any sort of testing based upon the type of exposure you describe .
You should consult a clinical psychologist in first place.
Dr. Anil and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you