How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17827
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have the flu and am taking tamaflu. In addition I take

Resolved Question:

I have the flu and am taking tamaflu. In addition I take ramapril and toperlol for high blood pressure. Additionally I take Celexa and Nexium. I'm curious if it is safe for me to take mucinex DM Maximum Strength.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Mucinex DM Maximum Strength can cause serotonin like syndrome when it is taken along with celexa.

It should not be taken unless it is absolutely necessary.

You can take plain mucinex which has no interaction with your other medications.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you