How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Charles Your Own Question
Dr. Charles
Dr. Charles, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7192
Experience:  Internal medicine specialist
6554558
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Charles is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

alt(gpt)ast(got) on bloob test

Resolved Question:

alt(gpt)ast(got) on bloob test
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 6 years ago.
Hello
Welcome to the Just Answer Website.I need the following information from you, so that I can provide you the best answer:
What is the values of this test?
Are you alcoholic?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
241 alt 165 ast
Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for the info given.
Serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase (SGOT)- also called Aspartate transaminase(AST),serum glutamic pyruvate transaminase(SGPT) also called Alanine transaminase (ALT) are abnormally increased in conditions where cells of the liver have been inflamed or undergone cell death. Any form of hepatic cell damage can result in an elevation in the liver enzymes especially SGOT.

The normal ranges for AST and ALT are around 0 to 40 IU/L and 0 to 45 IU/L respectively. Your value of AST & ALT are 241 & 165. It is above normal value. You need further liver function tests & other blood tests , more specialised tests to reach to the exact diagnosis:Prothrombin (INR) - sensitive marker of hepatic synthetic function,viral serology,Immunoglobulins,serum ferritin and transferrin saturation,auto antibody screen,ultrasound are required


to know the exact cause & then treatment will be done accordingly.Please feel free to ask if you have any other question.


Regards-
Dr.David.

Dr. Charles and other Health Specialists are ready to help you