How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Pauline Your Own Question
Pauline
Pauline, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8631
Experience:  Medical Doctor & Registered Pharmacist. Worked as Community pharmacist for 17 years.
659881
Type Your Health Question Here...
Pauline is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son got fever and now has swollen lips. Why?

Resolved Question:

My son got fever and after that his upper lip is swollen. What happened to him?

Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Pauline replied 6 years ago.

Pauline :

Hello, does he still have the fever?

Apart from the swollen lip...how is the rest of his health?

Does he have any tingling or blistering of the upper lip?

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

Yes, but not much

He said he is hurt on upper lip

Pauline :

So, he still has a fever... and the lip is swollen and painful?

How long has he had it?

Do you know what his temperature is?

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

100.3

Pauline :

Thanks for the information. Have you given him any medication?

Sorry about all the questions but its important to have as much information as possible

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

I just gave him amoxciline 250 mg

Pauline :

Did the swelling happen before or after the amoxicillin?

Did a doctor tell you to use the amoxicillin?

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

Yes, before doctor gave him

Pauline :

Ok, so the swelling happened before the amoxicilin. The amoxicillin was left over from another occasion? When was he on the amoxicillin and why?

Have you given him any tylenol or ibuprofen?

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

Befor amox.

He got ear infection

Yes, last night tylenole and advil

Pauline :

A fever suggests an infection, this may be bacterial or viral. So at the moment we do not know if the amoxicillin is needed. A swollen lip may be the start of a viral infection...and you need to check inside the lip for any ulcers or blisters.

For the moment I would suggest a cold flannel over the lip to see if that helps the puffiness. Use the tylenol as directed but I would suggest you avoid the advil just to make sure that he is not having a reaction to it.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

No ulcer or blister

Does he need go to ER

Pauline :

Its good that there are no blisters, although its possible that may happen in the next 24 hours.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

What happens in the next 24 hours

Pauline :

The blisters may come out in the next 24 hours. He should go to ER if the fever does not start to come down after a few doses of tyelenol, or he becomes very tired and hard to wake. Or if he develops an increasing swelling of both lips, the tongue or a rash.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

What should I do now?

Pauline :

When was his last dose of tylenol?

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

About 3:30 last night

I don't know how he got allergic. Tyleno or advil?

Pauline :

Then as long as its been more than four or six hours, give him another dose of tylenol as per package instructions. Sponge him down with tepid water, and use a cool flannel on his lip.

If the swelling continues to worsen then he will need ER

But it may be that after a couple of hours things will be better.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

He said he is hurt on the gum. Maybe he got gum infection

Pauline :

Is his gum swollen?

<span style="font-size: 1em;line-height: 1em;"Customer:

Yes

Pauline :

The gum being swollen changes things...this is possibly an infection that should be treated by a doctor before the weekend is over. You should have him examined at an urgent care clinic or ER. It may be that amoxicillin is not the most appropriate drug to use, and he may need a different treatment.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

Ok, Thank you

I'm waiting until 9:00. I will call my doctor to check if she is open today

Pauline :

There should be access to an out-of hours service even if your doctor is closed.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

Thank you for your help. I did call but no answer

That is why I have to wait until 9:00

Pauline :

Ok, in the meantime you can continue with the earlier advice with tyelenol and flannel.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

Yes thank you, I will give him tylenole

Pauline :

Thanks for using Just Answer today.

Best wishes

Pauline and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions