How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
19472044
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Small lump behind nipple.left breast larger than right with

Customer Question

small lump behind nipple.left breast larger than right with a lot of thickening
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Nomi replied 6 years ago.
Dr Naeem :

Hi

Dr. Nomi and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Nomi replied 6 years ago.
Hi,
Is there any discharge from that nipple?
Any change in skin color on that side?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
no not that I can see
Expert:  Dr. Nomi replied 6 years ago.
Is it mobile?
Expert:  Dr. Nomi replied 6 years ago.
Hi,
It can be 'Fibroadenoma'of breast.Fibroadenomas breast masses result from an excess growth in glandular and connective tissue and is most common among women . Fibroadenomas breast lumps have the following characteristics:
round, firm, and rubbery masses
masses that are as large as a small plum
masses that bounce or move slightly when pressed
masses that are painless
A mammogram and ultrasound may help with the diagnosis of this benign condition; however only a biopsy involving a sample of breast tissue and laboratory examination can determine the nature of this type of breast mass. A fibroadenomas may repair on its own, or a doctor may recommend its surgical removal.
So please do not worry it is just a benign lump but better to make appointment with your Physician.
Best Regards,
Dr.Naeem