How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Celeste NP Your Own Question
Celeste NP
Celeste NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1002
Experience:  Family Practice with emphasis in Women's Health, Forensics, Urgent Care, for 14 years.
23849074
Type Your Health Question Here...
Celeste NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I fell backwards and hit my head in the left quandrant of the

Resolved Question:

I fell backwards and hit my head in the left quandrant of the occipital lobe. I have had dull pain in that area for about ten hours, not on the outside of my skull but inside. Should I be concerned with bruising, inflamation of the brain or anything related? Or will this subside over time?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Celeste NP replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

 

Are you having blurred vision or any vision changes?

Any nausea or vomiting?

Did you lose consciousness when you fell?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I was not knocked unconscious, just stunned. I feel listless and tired. No blurred vision or vomiting.
Expert:  Celeste NP replied 6 years ago.

Typically head injuries that are worrisome will have vomiting as well.

 

However, given your age and other symptoms it would be better for you to be seen for an examination. Sometimes slow internal bleeds in the brain takes up to 3 weeks to show up!

 

You probably won't need to go to the ER tonight unless you worsen or start vomiting but do call your physician tomorrow for an exam.

Celeste NP and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you