How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have severe body aches that feel like fever aches yet, I

Resolved Question:

I have severe body aches that feel like fever aches yet, I am not running a temperature.
also, my ears are plugged and I am experiencing headache and mild fatigue. this has been going on since Saturday! please help! what is this?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
mysticdoc :

hello

mysticdoc :

it seems you may be having a viral infection.

mysticdoc :

these symptoms are suggestive of viral infection.

Customer:

well I am concerned because its been 5 days (and counting?)

mysticdoc :

drink plenty of fluids, take rest

Customer:

is that normal?

mysticdoc :

you do not feel better at all?

mysticdoc :

do you feel better than before?

Customer:

Nope. I m losing sleep too. its the worst when I sleep. When I wake up.

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

then bacterial infection should be considered

mysticdoc :

sinusitis or sinus infection

mysticdoc :

can cause these symptoms

mysticdoc :

and can spread to the ear

mysticdoc :

causing ear ache.

mysticdoc :

please see your doctor for a clinical evaluation.

mysticdoc :

a course of antibiotics may be required if deemed necessary

mysticdoc :

you may try tylenol cold preparations available over the counter in the meantime.

mysticdoc :

to relieve your symptoms

Customer:

I did. He couldn't figure it out.

Customer:

I am on amoxacillan

mysticdoc :

are you taking any medication now?

Customer:

should I keep taking?

mysticdoc :

how many days you are taking amoxicilin

Customer:

been on it since friday

Customer:

for strep throat. which it killed almost instantly. then these other terrible symptoms came out.

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

did you have proven strep throat or it was treated for presumed infection

Customer:

presumed.

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

that is the problem.

mysticdoc :

I think you may have viral infection.

Customer:

uh oh

mysticdoc :

which does not respond to antibiotics

mysticdoc :

it runs its own course which may be 7 -10 days

Customer:

is amoxocillan ok for this?

mysticdoc :

use of antibiotic too early increases the risk of antibiotic resistance

Customer:

right.

mysticdoc :

hence, it may not be helping you now.

mysticdoc :

i will suggest you take comfort meds like tylenol, sudafed

mysticdoc :

drink fluids & take rest.

mysticdoc :

wait for 3 days.

Customer:

should I stop? is it making it worse?

mysticdoc :

see if things get any better

mysticdoc :

if not, then you need another clinical evaluation preferably by a ENT specialist.

mysticdoc :

yes, you may stop amoxicillin now

Customer:

everyone tells me that is dangerous. to stop taking antibiotics in middle of "treatment"

Customer:

are you there?

mysticdoc :

well problem is here, nobody knows what is being treated here.

mysticdoc :

the infection was not even proven

mysticdoc :

when the antibiotic was started

mysticdoc :

this does more harm than good.

mysticdoc :

hence, in this case, antibiotic should be stopped

Customer:

ok...

mysticdoc :

besides you already took for 5 days without any improvement.

mysticdoc :

that is pretty suggestive the diagnosis was wrong from the onset

Customer:

thats right

mysticdoc :

so please stop the antibiotic.

mysticdoc :

wait out 3 days --please follow my recommendations

Customer:

what happens if I am not better after three days?

Customer:

go see a specailist? sounds exspensive...

mysticdoc :

then you see the ENT specialist for more thorough clinical evaluation

mysticdoc :

if you cannot see the ENt specialist, then see your doctor for reassessment

Customer:

ok thanks. I will stop the antibiotic. I asumed it was doing more harm than good.

mysticdoc :

welcome

mysticdoc :

get well soon

Customer:

thank you.

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you