How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had been taking an antibiotic for 10 days for upper

This answer was rated:

I had been taking an antibiotic for 10 days for upper respiratory virus which ended last Thursday. Sunday I started feeling mild throbbing in lower abdominal/groin area that similar to menstral cramps and today is Wednesday and cramping/throbbing is worse...mostly when sitting or laying down. I have not had a period since I was 49 and I am now 59.
Chat Conversation Started
mysticdoc :

hi

mysticdoc :

you are experiencing lower abdominal cramps.

mysticdoc :

Is there any diarrhea or constipation?

mysticdoc :

any brning in urination or vaginal bleeding?

Customer:

no

mysticdoc :

ok thank you

mysticdoc :

this may still be related to the side effects from the antibiotic.

mysticdoc :

or the viral infection

Customer:

i was taking cefuroxime axelil (ceftin)

mysticdoc :

yes, cefuroxime can cause this.

mysticdoc :

you can consider taking anti inflammatory medication like ibuprofen.

mysticdoc :

If you see no improvement or worsening by tomorrow, then please see your doctor to rule out appendicitis, colitis, or any problem in reproductive system ( uterine fibroid, polyps etc.)

Dr Basu and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you