How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Charles Your Own Question
Dr. Charles
Dr. Charles, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7192
Experience:  Internal medicine specialist
6554558
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Charles is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a diabetic and my erections are weak and I also suffer

Resolved Question:

I am a diabetic and my erections are weak and I also suffer from early ejaculation. what can I do?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 7 years ago.
Hello
From how long you have these symptoms?
Are you taking any medications?
From how many years you are diabetic?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I am a diabetic for the past 10 years. I use insulin called novorapid.
Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 7 years ago.
The main cause of your weak erections & early ejaculation is diabetes. The first thing is to control your diabetes & keep your blood sugar level normal. Treatment includes Oral medications like Sildenafil ,Tadalafil,life style improvements (for example; quitting smoking, and exercising more), Inserting medications into the urethra (intraurethral suppositories), penile prostheses,testosterone.
Other common treatments are: With method of Alprostadil self-injection., you use a fine needle to inject alprostadil (Alprostadil, Caverject Impulse, Edex) into the base or side of your penis. Alprostadil intraurethral (MUSE) or mechanical vacuum devices may be prescribed by your doctor. Final decision will be taken by your urologist after clinical examination & tests like ultrasound,neurological evaluation,Dynamic infusion cavernosometry and cavernosography (DICC),Nocturnal tumescence test.Also prescription anti depressant medications may be required.
Dr. Charles and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you