Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
Had blood test done they came back serum ferrtin577, Also
Had blood test done they came back serum ferrtin577 … read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
My GGT is 336 but all other liver functions (bilirubin,
My GGT is 336 but all other liver functions (bilirubin, albumin, ALT) are well within "normal" range. I do drink daily and have for the last 40 years, and my GGT has consistently been elevated. I have… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
I've been feeling tired. I had lots of blood tests done.
Hello. I've been feeling tired. I had lots of blood tests done. Results are below. Can you interpret them for me? I know white blood cells are high. It seems I may have had an infection and will retes… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
MY LYMPHS ABSOLUTE IS 3.4X10E3/ul also I have cramps on my
MY LYMPHS ABSOLUTE IS 3.4X10E3/ul also I have cramps on my leg my LDL COLESTEROL CALC IS 114… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,422 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, Here is my blood work and I already discussed
Dear Doctor, Here is my blood work and I already discussed with one of your colleagues past Friday and I was told I shouldnt be worried as the HB and the RBC could be because I used iron supplements f… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, Here is my blood work and I am slightly worried
Dear Doctor, Here is my blood work and I am slightly worried about few elevated ones. I started taking iron supplements few days ago and this blood work is done today, results came also today. Can you… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
178 satisfied customers
I have had a liver function test done - should I be worried
Dear Sir/Madam I have had a liver function test done - should I be worried about the elevated levels of Gamma GT=84 and TRIGLYCERIDES=2.6? Otherwise, I am ok assuming these results are ok? Thanks and … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,422 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old male. My height is 5' 10" and weight 175
I am a 30 year old male. My height is 5' 10" and weight 175 lbs. I exercise 6 days a week for 1-1.5 hours and keep a low body fat percentage. I run a lot. I eat well and monitor my food intake very we… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I am a so care taker of a disabled hubby and I just received
I am a so care taker of a disabled hubby and I just received this report for me. Is there anything I should do? THANKS, Linda Name: KURTH, LINDA Req Number: M320509899 Order Status Date of Birth: 2/21… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
Hope you can help. I am a 41 yr old guy who had had type 1
Hello, Hope you can help. I am a 41 yr old guy who had had type 1 diabetes 28 yrs. I am 14st 10 lbs, 5ft 11 inches tall. I have a cholesterol level of 5.0 with LDL of 3.4.(UK measured). My doctor want… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I am a 27 year old male and I get occasional chest pain and
I am a 27 year old male and I get occasional chest pain and slight tightening of that area. My dad had a heart attack at 52 (which he survived) so I'm conscious there might be something in the family,… read more
Celeste NP
Celeste NP
Nurse Practitioner
Master's Degree
998 satisfied customers
I have family histery of heart problem. Mmy three brothers
I have family histery of heart problem. Mmy three brothers all died of heart atacck at 42,48 and 55 years old.My choleschrol was 5.6 and L3.9 and H 1.2. I took Lipitor for 1 month, I had breath proble… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I have bloodtest last week my cholesterol level 6.7
Hello? I have bloodtest last week my cholesterol level 6.7 mmol/L,LDL 4.3 mmol/L HDL1.6 mmol/L and my ALT 48 iu/L, I'm not alcoholic drinker,non smoker.I'm particular with my diet,eat vegs,less fatty … read more
Adereti
Adereti
Bachelor's Degree
20 satisfied customers
Dear health expert I had my blood test and was given back
dear health expert I had my blood test and was given back numbers of 4.44 I am in canada, could you please explain me what the numbers mean and risk factors thank you very much..Aidana… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My bad cholesterol LDL is 4.56, the normal should be
my bad cholesterol LDL is 4.56 , the normal should be 2.20-3.40 the good cholesterol HDL is 1.86 , the normal should be 0.90-1.55 Triglycerides is 1.40 the normal should be 0.50-2.30 total cholesterol… read more
DoctorS
DoctorS
Doctoral Degree
478 satisfied customers
I am 43 years old. 5ft 2 inches tall and weigh almost 9
i am 43 years old. 5ft 2 inches tall and weigh almost 9 stone. i have just been advised that my cholesterol level is 7.1. i have anunderactive thyroid and take thyroxin although i am prone to forgetti… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
IF YOU HAVE SGOT (AST) OF 221 U/L AND SGPT(ALT) 106 LDH OF
IF YOU HAVE SGOT (AST) OF 221 U/L AND SGPT(ALT) 106 LDH OF 385 AND LACTATE DEHYDROGENASE - ADJ 281 CREATININE 1.67, BUN 21, LDL 181, VLDL 40,TRIGLYCERIDES OF 202 CHOLESTEROL/HDL RATIO 5.37 WHAT IS THE… read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
I have a? about cholestorol. I am a 24 year old female and
I have a ? about cholestorol. I am a 24 year old female and my cholestorol is over1200 and my triglicerids are 7720 at last check. I have no family history, I dont eat most of the foods you are not su… read more
Dr. Hanson
Dr. Hanson
Medical Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
644 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,920 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,422 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,288 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,055 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x