How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35471
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Swollen left lympt node for 9 months approximately 3.5 cm x

Resolved Question:

Swollen left lympt node for 9 months approximately 3.5 cm x 1.5 cm. ENT Specialist conducted a FNA (3 samples collected).
Report: Smears of neck mass revealed scanty lymphocytes, plasme cells, macrophages and occasional RBC's and necrotic background. NO granulomas or atypical cells seen.
Comments - Neck Mass: Inflammatory exudate
Is this good news or should I be concerned??
Worried.....
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Greetings.

This is a good news. This lymph node enlargement is due to the infection at the draining site and rules out cancer. Inflammatory exudate and presence of cells like lymphocytes, macrophages and plasma cells point to lymph node enlargement secondary to infection (termed infective lymphadenitis).

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

I will have the mass removed in about a weeks time as the doctor stated "the source of the inflamation could not be found, hence excision biopsy with frozen section is recommended". This sounds very serious, I believe the doctor suspects more. Again, I do feel this is good news but is excisional going to reveal much more then the FNA (3 samples)?

Thanks you,

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

You are very welcome.

The sources of inflammation are many times not found and this is not unusual at all. FNAC is considered to have a very high sensitivity and with an excisional biopsy report in all likelihood would remain same. With this fine needle aspiration report; a frozen section biopsy is not required. I would not be worried at all.

It is pleasure and privilege assisting you.


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you