Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
I have a UTI and am on antibotic. My blood pressure has been
I have a UTI and am on antibotic. My blood pressure has been running higher than normal that last 24hrs. 158/86 … read more
Dr.  RK
Dr. RK
Doctoral Degree
953 satisfied customers
Just took my bp at home on a cvs digital bp monitor. bp
Just took my bp at home on a cvs digital bp monitor. bp showed 121/81, pulse of 103 good bp but why high pulse?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I am reading my labs..everything is normal except egfr which
I am reading my labs..everything is normal except egfr which is eGFR If Nonafricn AM: 58 mL/min/1.73 What is this..I am a 72 year old white female who is on a lot of hormones… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
I've lost a lot of weight was on 3 bp meds became very weak
I've lost a lot of weight was on 3 bp meds became very weak not able to stand 2 minutes without feeling would drop. I am much stronger now and I'm at the end of my metoprolol taper (was 100mg tapered … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
Blood pressure ok I am not for sure how to begin with this
blood pressure ok I am not for sure how to begin with this ok I am a female age 40 and I have been haven problems with my blood pressure this are my numbers to my bp 99/69-88 pulse at 430 am today 85/… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
My pulse is 158 my bp is 136 over 85 I take vasotec 20mg
My pulse is 158 my bp is 136 over 85 I take vasotec 20mg twice aday I'm type 1 sense 1981 I take levoxel 1.75 I take prednisone 20mg aday I'm 58 male on ssdi but healthy for the most part.If I let my … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have been attempting to lose the 25 lbs I gained this
I have been attempting to lose the 25 lbs I gained this winter. I have cut back my food (doing Weight Watchers) and increased my exercise. In 6 weeks I lost 10 lbs and started a detox program. A few d… read more
On Call MD
On Call MD
MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
664 satisfied customers
I take my in-house bp 5 times in 5 minutes and result is
I take my in-house bp 5 times in 5 minutes and result is very inconsistent as follows left arm ... 126/74 .. 110/69 .. 117/72 .. 122/73 .. 119/72 right arm ... 112/77 .. 118/82 .. 119/78 .. 111/68 .. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
Is Edema one of the common things with MS. I have swollen
Is Edema one of the common things with MS. I have swollen ankles and have gained about 25 lbs in the last month mostly in my abdomen. I walk 25 miles a week and keep my legs elevated. I was told I hav… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
Ia a BP of 117/58 something to be concerned about, I mean is
Hello,ia a BP of 117/58 something to be concerned about, I mean is that to low and what is considered to low… read more
Dr Naeem
Dr Naeem
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
1,540 satisfied customers
My doctor changed my BP, HCT 10/320/25 the highest doseage,
My doctor changed my BP, HCT 10/320/25 the highest doseage, which I have never taken before. I have problems in taken medication especially if the mg. is very high. My body can not take it. I am 65 yr… read more
Dr. SS
Dr. SS
Doctoral Degree
4,113 satisfied customers
Today I have had irregular heartbeats everytime I took my
Today I have had irregular heartbeats everytime I took my bloodpressure. My BP and Pulse rate has ranged from 98/61 pulse rate 91 to 110/43 pr 93; 111/43 pr59;with the last reading 117/72 pr 93. I hd … read more
Dr. SS
Dr. SS
Doctoral Degree
4,113 satisfied customers
Can Benicar give you really bad headaches & make you super
Can Benicar give you really bad headaches & make you super tired?I just lost my husband 2/11 & my blood pressure fluxuates. Just checked it and it is now 115/72 pulse 77. Usually 127/78, but it went t… read more
Nurse Milli
Nurse Milli
Registered Nurse
3,512 satisfied customers
I am a 46 year old female who takes 20 mg of ramipril and 25
I am a 46 year old female who takes 20 mg of ramipril and 25 mg of toperolol for high blood pressure. Today about an hour after my daily walk I took my blood pressure and it was extremely low (104/57/… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Self employed
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
For the last two or three months I have been taking my blood
For the last two or three months I have been taking my blood pressure after arising. The top number has been running a little high, 137/71 to 144/77. However, this morning it was 158/83. Should I be c… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
1,229 satisfied customers
I recently had a tredmill stress test w/a thallium scan, my
I recently had a tredmill stress test w/a thallium scan, my ejection fracture was 72%, ekg + bp normal, however, the scan showed a "small", mod. - severe mid. anterior septal scar from an "old" infarc… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,543 satisfied customers
In the morning, pulse is ex. 73 and blood pressure is
In the morning, pulse is ex. 73 and blood pressure is 158/100. As the day goes on and pulse raises pressure comes down. In evenig pulse can be 98 and pressure can be as low as 119/76 but in usually 12… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEB GIVEN 3 DIFFERENT BP MEDICATIONS OVER THE PAST
I HAVE BEEB GIVEN 3 DIFFERENT BP MEDICATIONS OVER THE PAST 10 MONTHS DUE TO ELEVATED HIGH BP DUE TO ANXIETY. SINCE I HAVE BEEN ON THESE MEDICATIONS I HAVE BEEN EXPERIENCING A SQUEEZING SENSATION IN TH… read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x