Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

As mentioned I have Hep C which i have talked about with…

Customer Question
As mentioned I have Hep...
As mentioned I have Hep C which i have talked about with you . On my blood test it shows MCV being 102 normal (80-99) MCH 35.0( 27.0 -35.0 ) being normal what does this mean
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
6/18/2010
Health Professional: Family Physician, Doctor (MD) replied 8 years ago
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12,816
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Verified
Mild elevation of the MCV (a measure of the average volume of each red blood cell) can be seen in excessive alcohol use, vitamin B12 deficiency and folic acid deficiency.
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12,816
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Verified
Family Physician and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Are you saying it's not related to Hep C my B12 is 487 (211-(911)My Folate (Folicacid is )Serum is >24.0 normal being >5.4
Health Professional: Family Physician, Doctor (MD) replied 8 years ago
It is less likely to be related to the hepatitis C. If you drink even moderate amounts of alcohol, this can cause this degree of elevation of MCV.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12,816
12,816 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

12,816 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I just found out I have high -12 level. I don't eat meat as
Hi I just found out I have high b-12 level. I don't eat meat as I am a vegan. What can cause this? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
My hemoglobin is 12.4(11.7-15.5..rbc 4.57 (3.80-5.10) hmt
My hemoglobin is 12.4(11.7-15.5..rbc 4.57 (3.80-5.10) hmt 37.7 (35.0-45.0)...mcv 82.5 (80-100) mcv22.1(22.0 to 33)..mchc 32.9(32.0-36.0) rdw13.9(11.0 to 15.0) platelet 279(140-400) cloting tsh 0.73 (0… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,935 satisfied customers
CBC numbers for the following out of normal range. What does
CBC numbers for the following out of normal range. What does this mean? MCV 78.2 fL 80.0 - 100.0 fL MCH 24.5 pg 27.0 - 33.0 pg MCHC 31.4 g/dL 32.0 - 36.0 g/dL RDW 17.4 % 11.0 - 15.0 %… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
TEST, ARE YOU REAL? Please interpet: CBC (COMPLETE BLOOD
CBC (COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT) To see more information about a test result, select the “Details” tab. To compare test results over time, click “Past results” or “Graph of past results.” Minor abnormalities of test results are not unusual and may not be significant. They are subject to the interpretation of your health care practitioner. Details Past Graph Component Results Component WBC'S AUTO Your Value 4.3 x1000/mcL Standard Range 4.0 - 11.0 x1000/mcL Component RBC, AUTO Your Value 4.46 Mill/mcL Standard Range 4.70 - 6.10 Mill/mcL Component HGB Your Value 15.0 g/dL Standard Range 14.0 - 18.0 g/dL Component HCT, AUTO Your Value 43.5 % Standard Range 42.0 - 52.0 % Component MCV Your Value 97.5 fL Standard Range 80.0 - 94.0 fL Component MCH Your Value 33.6 pg/cell Standard Range 27.0 - 35.0 pg/cell Component MCHC Your Value 34.5 g/dL Standard Range 32.0 - 37.0 g/dL Component RDW, BLOOD Your Value 13.2 % Standard Range 11.5 - 14.5 % Component PLATELETS, AUTOMATED COUNT Your Value 194 x1000/mcL Standard Range 130 - 400 x1000/mcL General Information Collected:01/05/2017 11:51 AM Resulted:01/05/2017 7:36 PM Ordered By:JENNIFER HEEJIN JANG MD, M.D. This test result has been released by an automatic process. … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I just had a blood test and my MCV was 104, MCH was 34 and
I just had a blood test and my MCV was 104, MCH was 34 and glucose was 101; what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My %lympy is 24.9 normal range is 25-40 %eos is 4.7 normal
My %lympy is 24.9 normal range is 25-40 %eos is 4.7 normal range is 1.0-3.0 should I be worried I am having tiredness and twitching of muscles… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
506 satisfied customers
Listed below are my blood results, going in tired, weight
listed below are my blood results, going in tired, weight gain, aches in every joint and soreness, forgetfulness, unsteady gait, irritability, Can anyone give me any idea what's going on, my dr referr… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I have blood work that the mcv and mch are both high. The
I have blood work that the mcv and mch are both high. The platelet count is within normal range and this condition has been that way for at least 10 years. I am considered to be in either the high nor… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master\u0027s Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
Lab work came back with hemoglobin 17.5 mcv 99 mch 35.1
lab work came back with hemoglobin 17.5 mcv 99 mch 35.1 andcomp. metabolic panel 14 glucose serum 100. what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,412 satisfied customers
Here are reading from my recent physical examination, RBC:
Hello, Here are reading from my recent physical examination , RBC : 4.78 x10E3/UL Normal range : 4.0-10.5 WBC : 6.2 x10e3/U Normal Range : 4.0 - 10.5 Hemoglobin : 15.2 g/dl Normal Range : 12.5-17.0 He… read more
CamilleRN
CamilleRN
Registered Nurse, Director of Nursing
4,150 satisfied customers
Results of blood tests...What do they mean? I was diagnosed
Results of blood tests...What do they mean? I was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia 2 years ago. My doctor noticed from my medical history that my white counts are high on a continuous basis. I tested posit… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I had some blood work done and dont understand the
I had some blood work done and dont understand the results.high rbc low mcv low mch and low eos# ***** on my comp lip panel low alt high ast and high alkp please help me understand what this all is… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
I need an interpretation of my blood tests. Wbc 6, RBC 4.37,
I need an interpretation of my blood tests. Wbc 6, RBC 4.37, HGB 12.7,HCT 37.1, MCV 85, MCH 28.9, MCHC 34.1, RDW 13.5, PLT 237, DIFF complete, NEUT 48.6, LYMPHS 44.6, MONO 4.1, EOS 1.7, BASO 1.0, DDIM… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I have an elevated RBC. (4.88) but at the bottom of the
I have an elevated RBC. (4.88) but at the bottom of the paper is says RBC Morph REV is normal.What does this mean?… read more
Macy RN
Macy RN
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
806 satisfied customers
If after having a cbc test done and the results show a MCV
if after having a cbc test done and the results show a MCV number of 99.0 and a MCH number of 34.3, a Lymphocyte number of 84.4 and a neutrophil number of 84.4 and a neutrophi# ***** would cause those… read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master\u0027s Degree
1,082 satisfied customers
For the first time ever my mcv and mch test came but high
for the first time ever my mcv and mch test came but high but my b12 and folate came back normal what would make the others high, the results were mcv 101 mch 34.8 then the b12 596 and folate 16.4 Is … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
12,816 satisfied customers
Hemoglobin low 11.9 hemacrit low 35.7 mcv low 75 mch low 25
hemoglobin low 11.9 hemacrit low 35.7 mcv low 75 mch low 25 rdw high 15.9 this is the test results I recieved today. The doctor said that she was missing a test to confirm the other results. Initial d… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
Currently being treated for COPD, Blood gas drawn PO2 was 73
Currently being treated for COPD, Blood gas drawn PO2 was 73 low and HCO3 was 27.2 high, numerous tubes of blood drawn WBC 13.3 high and MCV was 95.4, MCH 33.4 high, andMCHC was 35.0 also high, any id… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x