How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
19472044
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Re: breast lump. i have a small, 1cm breast lump, beside my

This answer was rated:

re: breast lump. i have a small, 1cm breast lump, beside my breast that is oval, smooth, rubbery and very mobile. my doctor felt it and was very reassuring that it was not of concern but to watch it over a month and see if there's a change.
could you please give an opinion as to whether the description of this lump could be of concern? i still feel worried even though my doctor was not.
Hi,
From all description it is apparent that probably you are having a 'Fibroadenoma or Breast Mouse'.This is completely a benign condition.There is no need to get worried about this.However,one follow up is important.Danger sign to look for:
increase in size
skin changes
nipple discharge
change in consistancy or its attatchment with other tissues
Please also read about this :
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-94847/What-breast-mouse.html
Regards,
Dr.Naeem
Dr. Nomi and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you