Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
Im scared when my bactrim and keflex run out and i can still
Im scared when my bactrim and keflex run out and i can still sre yellow pustules in my nose … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,717 satisfied customers
Recently I strained the tendon under my left knee, it is not
Recently I strained the tendon under my left knee, it is not painful now, but the muscle below the knee and ankles and toes are now swollen.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I'm currently on couadin with a steady inr of 2.5-3. I fell
I'm currently on couadin with a steady inr of 2.5-3. I fell a week ago catching the brunt of the fall just below my left knee and then banging my head on the wall. I got a bump on my head but it has a… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
1,301 satisfied customers
I just woke up with the worst pain I have ever had in my
I just woke up with the worst pain I have ever had in my life in my left leg on the front side six inches below my knee a little left of my shin.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I had a tumour removed fron annus April 2009, but i have had
I had a tumour removed fron annus April 2009, but i have had persistent propblems with stitches, see below. Ongoing Problems with Stitches Please note that the wounds mentioned are very small max two … read more
CamilleRN
CamilleRN
Registered Nurse
3,984 satisfied customers
I was in a car accident November 2009 and received a deep
I was in a car accident November 2009 and received a deep tissue bruise on my left leg directly below my knee to the inner side slightly. It swelled horribly. They did an x-ray and ruled out any break… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I had car accident 3 months ago, my car flipped over my
I had car accident 3 months ago, my car flipped over my side, and my sister come over my right side (mostly neck and shoulders). 2 days after the accident I couldn't move my neck properly, and then gr… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have an infection above my left knee that i believe was
I have an infection above my left knee that i believe was from a spider or insect. I put Inchthannol ointment 20%on it and after the 3rd day it formed a pimple like head. That evening it started burni… read more
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Master's Degree
875 satisfied customers
My brother fell from a height and hurt his leg badly. He
Hello, My brother fell from a height and hurt his leg badly. He cannot feel his right lower leg. He is having some patchy sensation below the knee. Right now he is hospitalized. He had been operated a… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,273 satisfied customers
I had an xray today and it showed a diagonal line about 2
I had an xray today and it showed a diagonal line about 2 inches below my knee. The line went from one side of my leg to the other. That line was not there last August when I had a routine follow-up x… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
General Physician and Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
In December, while under some medium stress, I was involved
In December, while under some medium stress, I was involved in a car accident (not my fault) which led to TREMENDOUS STRESS at that time. Just 9 days afrter the accident I ended up in the ER which abd… read more
Dr.Mian
Dr.Mian
Doctoral Degree
140 satisfied customers
I was in car crash may 12, 2008. I''ve had swelling since.
I was in car crash may 12, 2008. I''ve had swelling since. THey can''t tell me what''s wrong. I''ve tried knee drain. That didn''t work. I''m in therophy 3 days a wk for knee. I also have a disc-vertb… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I am 29 years old and my husband 39 years old. My normal
I am 29 years old and my husband 39 years old. My normal days of mensural cycle is 28 , 29 30 and 31 and never less than 25days. For the past 4 months my 5day regular periods dates with day-1(Aug 24, … read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
I am a 33 year old female. I was in a motorcycle accident
Hi, I am a 33 year old female. I was in a motorcycle accident (passenger) on June 24th. Sometime during the accident I lost my helmet and hit my head on the street. I briefly lost conciseness and had … read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
6,193 satisfied customers
Pain,just below the left knee. not down but it pulls around
pain,just below the left knee. not down but it pulls around the leg. just below the knee. It has not gone away over four months. No strength in the leg, afraid it will not hold me sometimes going down… read more
Cheryl K.
Cheryl K.
Associate Degree
3,130 satisfied customers
I think I have been bitten by a recluse spider. Two days ago
I think I have been bitten by a brown recluse spider. Two days ago I noticed an intense pain in my leg just below the knee to the right. I have sciatic nerve pain off and on and I thought it was relat… read more
Melissa
Melissa
JustAnswer! Expert for 1+ Years
Bachelor's Degree
842 satisfied customers
My husband has recently had an "outbreak" of mrsa and was
My husband has recently had an "outbreak" of mrsa and was treated antibiotically with Bactrin. He had a lump for several months and then had an eruption and pus. I then developed a small blister on my… read more
SurgeonUK
SurgeonUK
Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
I have what feels like a small round bulge (apparent to
I have what feels like a small round bulge (apparent to touch) below my abdomen near the pelvis (adjacent to crease of upper thigh and puebic area outside on leg side of crease). I had a muscle pull i… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,928 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x