How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Celeste NP Your Own Question
Celeste NP
Celeste NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1002
Experience:  Family Practice with emphasis in Women's Health, Forensics, Urgent Care, for 14 years.
23849074
Type Your Health Question Here...
Celeste NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a hand job from a massage therapist. I am now

This answer was rated:

I got a hand job from a massage therapist. I am now concerned and peranoid that maybe I might get an std. Is that even possible with hand to penis touching. No fluids were exchanged.

No, if no fluids were exchanged or came in contact with your skin than your risk would be negligible.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Should I get tested just in case? and isn't there a time frame I need to wait?

If you are really concerned than you need to wait at least 2 weeks after contact. That will show gonorrhea or chlamydia. However, herpes can take up to 3 months to be positive.

I really think you are worrying for nothing though. However, I understand your concern.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
One more question. Now I believed the sheets on the massage table were clean, but if for some reason they were not, and I came in contact with them, could I contract and std from dirty sheets?
No, it has to be fluid from her body directly transported to yours. So by direct contact.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you
Your welcome, Try not to worry and have a great weekend!
Celeste NP and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you