How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16329
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can LEVOTHYROXIN- ORAL can breast tissue pain?

Resolved Question:

Can LEVOTHYROXIN- ORAL can breast tissue pain?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. Thyroid hormone will not cause breast pain. It mimics the normal hormone excreted by your thyroid gland. If you are having breast pain you will need to see your doctor for an examination to determine what is causing the pain. It can be infection, prolactin hormone problem, etc.

A. Schuyler, NP and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you. Will have to wait for the snow to leave, then get an appt with my doc. Thank you again for your time.
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 7 years ago.

I'm glad I could help. We have 16 inches of the stuff if anyone would like to have some :-)

A. Schuyler, NP and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you