How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35419
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 35 year old female. I noticed about 2 months ago that

Resolved Question:

I am a 35 year old female. I noticed about 2 months ago that my legs and hands felt swollen for much of the day. I've also noticed that when I press on my lower legs, it leaves an indent and it takes a minute or two for it to go back to normal. This only happens when I press on my shins. I'm wondering if this is related to the Hashimoto's thyroiditis that I was diagnosed with about 6 months ago. I am currently on no medications and my next follow up appointment is in 3 months.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Greetings.

When were your last thyroid function tests done?

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
My last thyroid function tests were done in August 2009. TSH 3.05 and free thyroxine 1.07
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

Your present swelling on the shins can be due to hypothyroidism. Hashimoto thyroiditis has a definite risk of going in hypothyroidism (low thyroid functions) later in the course of disease. Your thyroid functions should be repeated and they are likely to show hypothyroidism.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Is it safe to wait 3 months until my next scheduled follow up appointment with my endocrinologist or should I try to get in sooner?

Also, is the indentation of the skin a result of the swelling or is that a normal occurence?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

A prior appointment is needed for a physical exam and investigations. The indentation is due to the swelling.

It is pleasure and privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you