How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35063
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband died from Rhabdomyolysis. I want to know if this

Resolved Question:

my husband died from Rhabdomyolysis. I want to know if this could have been prevented if he had been tested properly for taking a statin for over one year
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

I am sorry to hear about your husband.

Statins are known to cause rhabdomyolysis and whenever a person complaints of a muscle pain; testing for the muscle enzymes and stopping the statins is mandatory. Please read the resource which specifically mentions statins responsible for the rhabdomyolysis;

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000473.htm

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
are you an expert in the field that my husband died from?You answered my question but I knew about the disease.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

I am a general surgeon and sport medicine specialist. I deal with the muscle pains so know about the medications also which are responsible for them.

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
If he was never tested as the medical information and the statins were increased to 40mg what were his options.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

The muscle pains are very common side effects of the statins and if one is complaining of the muscle pain statins should not be increased. On the contrary they should be considered to be stopped and non statin medications like Niacin are considered as an option for cholesterol control.

It is pleasure and privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
if we has no knowledge of the disease would the statins been the cause?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

Yes. Statins can be the cause or the aggravating factor.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you