How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN Your Own Ques...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 890
Experience:  Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner
18529113
Type Your Health Question Here...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister had womb cancer and ovarian cancer which she had

Resolved Question:

My sister had womb cancer and ovarian cancer which she had treated with surgery and radiotheraphy. Before she was diagnosed for about 6 months she had thigh pain when walking up inclines. this pain has now worsened and affects her after walking on flat surfaces she has to stop to let the pain pass it is 5 moths since her operation she has been to the doctor with no explanation given
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 7 years ago.

Hello;

Thank you for writing in today. Has she has any diagnostics, such as xrays, CT scans, or MRI focusing on her lower back or hips? Please let me know. Lisa

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
she had ct scans before her op and bone scans while under going the radiotheraphy
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 7 years ago.

Hello;

Thank you for responding. At this point, this may not be related to her cancer. The scans that she has had previously, may have been focused on the cancer. Diagnostic testing is executed to evaluate specific concerns. She may need more in depth evaluation for musculoskeletal problems, particularly hip and back issues. My best recommendation would be to have her approach her provider for a referral. She may benefit from a sports medicine or orthopedic specialist consult. Although the onset of the symptom closely correlates to the time frame of the cancer, the possibility of a separate underlying disorder, particularly a musculoskeletal disorder, should be considered. I realize that no one wants a "go to a provider" answer; however, I feel she needs more specialized evaluation by someone that specializes in musculoskeletal issues. If you have any additional questions or concerns, please let me know. Lisa

Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you