Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
I am hypothyroid, experiencing extreme fatigue at least once
I am hypothyroid, experiencing extreme fatigue at least once a day, have lost most of my body hair and am beginning to lose hair at the temples and bang area and currently have a blood pressure rate o… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,116 satisfied customers
Taking thyroxin for years as am hypothyroid. gp asked for
Taking thyroxin for years as am hypothyroid. gp asked for tsh check recently and is now 0.02 Am I now hyperthyroid?… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I just got test results back from a Nerologist due to
I just got test results back from a Nerologist due to extreme body tremors and leg shaking. My TSH is 0.02. He sent me straight to my doctor. I have Graves disease and had radiation albation 17 months… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My wife is always tired she sleeps at least 9 hours each
My wife is always tired she sleeps at least 9 hours each night.She has no energy. Her test show her thyroid is ok. Her doctor does not know why her energy level is so low.She nearly hit a truck going … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
How can you tell if you are hypo or hyper thyroid, i have
how can you tell if you are hypo or hyper thyroid, i have mostly fatigue, dry skin, patches of missing hair on head, sometimes flutters, prone to anxiety, some constipation, pain, in throat, breathing… read more
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD
Doctoral Degree
1,675 satisfied customers
I have ALL the symptoms of hypothyroidism, except increased
I have ALL the symptoms of hypothyroidism, except increased sensitivity to cold. I have had these symptoms for years; I have experienced two bouts of hair loss in the last 12 months, but my TSH has al… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
3,098 satisfied customers
I have issues of hair loss, depression and fatigue. I'm
I have issues of hair loss, depression and fatigue. I'm being treated for hypothyroidism/hashimotos disease. This has gone on for a year now and the hair loss is driving me crazy. They have my TSH dow… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctoral Degree
149 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done and my TSH was 0.90, T4 was
I recently had blood work done and my TSH was 0.90, T4 was 0.78 adn my SED rate was 25. I am 28 years old and experiencing extreme fatigue, dry, itchy skin and my hair is falling out. help?… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
My tsh dropped from 3.46 to 0.02 in six weeks with no change
My tsh dropped from 3.46 to 0.02 in six weeks with no change in medication. I'd been on 112 mcg synthroid, had some kind of bug in Feb. and missed some doses of medication(not all at once) but began h… read more
Deanna, RN
Deanna, RN
Bachelor's Degree
329 satisfied customers
My thyroid tsh was 0 today in ER. I was diagnosed as
My thyroid tsh was 0 today in ER. I was diagnosed as hypothyroid 4 years ago. I currently take 300 my of synthroid a day. I've had problems with blood pressure the last week. E R doctor told me stop t… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Recent fasting bloodwork showed that I have an elevated TSH.
Recent fasting bloodwork showed that I have an elevated TSH. An add on free T4 was within normal limits (I do not have values). I do have clinical signs of hypothryoidism (albeit signs of hypothyroidi… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have had hypothyroidism since my teens and I just had my
I have had hypothyroidism since my teens and I just had my thyroid tested and my results came back .03. Does this indicate hyper or hypothyroidism? I am on 150mg to thyroid medication a day, I''m in m… read more
DoctorS
DoctorS
Doctoral Degree
478 satisfied customers
I have a thyroid question. My TSH is <0.02, my FT4 is 1.40
I have a thyroid question. My TSH is <0.02, my FT4 is 1.40 and FT3 is 3.74 Thyroid uptake is normal and thyroid scan showed no changes in the last 4 months. Bone density test is also normal. I feel… read more
Dr.Bernon
Dr.Bernon
Hospitalist
M.D.
370 satisfied customers
I've tried Tapazole, Methimazole and PPU for hyperthyroidism
I've tried Tapazole, Methimazole and PPU for hyperthyroidism and all three make me extremely sick so had to quit taking them now my endocrinologist says next option is to kill the thyroid. I'm scared … read more
Dr A Gupta
Dr A Gupta
Internist
MD, Internal Medicine
442 satisfied customers
I received an email yesterday that Dr. ASun, MD answered my
I received an email yesterday that Dr. ASun, MD answered my questions from November 18th but I can't find the answer, where do I find it?… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I just got my tsh test results. It was 0.60, is that
I just got my tsh test results. It was 0.60, is that borderline hypo? Should I be on medication. I have all the symptoms of hypothyroid.… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I was always very thin, and able to eat whatever I wanted. I
I was always very thin, and able to eat whatever I wanted. I also had chronic diarrhea, insomnia, etc. I had a test for hyerthyroid. It was in the normal range. When I was near 30, everything seemed t… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,273 satisfied customers
I took radio active iodine treatment in the sunmmer of 2001.
I took radio active iodine treatment in the sunmmer of 2001. i had been taking the daily pills for it too. Me and my boyfriend are planning to conceive soon. But both are worried that my history of th… read more
nursehope
nursehope
RN,therapist, independent consultant
Master Degree
136 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x