How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5233
Experience:  14 years experience in the emergency room.
11246089
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 60 yr old husband (who was very strong, healthy, fit,

Customer Question

My 60 yr old husband (who was very strong, healthy, fit, active) has been fighting colorectal cancer for the last 3 and half yrs. Radiation, chemo, major surgery to remove large tumor and rectum, followed with permanent colostomy, followed by more chemo, year later small metasis to both lungs (left lung nodule removed), development of abdominal fistula (drained a yr ago). Recently, CT scan (after 3mos of chemo) shows no further growth of tumors or fistula. CEA count stays btw 26-29. Our confusion/frustration: he has severe, intense, knee buckling pain in his lower back, and sometimes down back of his legs. For the last 2 mos takes 40-60 mg Oxycontin daily. What could be causing such pain? Are there specific test to try and locate source of pain? Any suggestions or directions?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 7 years ago.
Hello. Welcome to Just Answer and thank you for your question.

Yes. You can do a CTscan of the spine (dorsolumbar region) to lok for any spinal nerve root compression by disc lesion or bony spurs.

Another possibility is a metastasis to the vertebrae which may be the reason for the pain.
You can also do blood tests to detect metastasis which although indirect may be helpful . For eaxmple serum levels of alkaline phosphatase, calcium levels .

I hope my answer is helpful to you. For accepting the answer, please press the "GREEN ACCEPT" button.
I would be highly obliged for a POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS from you.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Thank you for your quick response!

Would a CT scan (which my husband had on Nov. 13) be able to show metastasis to the spine? What about an MRI - would that be helpful in locating possible reasons for the intense pain?

Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 7 years ago.
The CT scan done lately would be helpful if it has shown the dorsolumbar vertebra entirely.

Otherwise an MRI although expensive, would be much more informative.

I hope my answer is helpful to you. For accepting the answer, please press the "GREEN ACCEPT" button.
I would be highly obliged for a POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS from you.
Dr. R. Bora and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for accepting the answer. Hope your husband gets well soon.