How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nurse Milli, RN Your Own Question
Nurse Milli, RN
Nurse Milli, RN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4139
Experience:  20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
7152018
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse Milli, RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I woke up this morning with crusty eyes and they were both

Resolved Question:

I woke up this morning with crusty eyes and they were both blood shot. It has been about 12 hours since then and they are still blood shot and tender. What should my next step be? is it contangious?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 7 years ago.

Hi Customer

 

Do you wear contacts lenses?

 

If you'll hit 'Reply' and let me know, I'll give you an answer.

 

Thanks!

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Yes I do

 

Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 7 years ago.

Ok, thanks.

 

I would highly suggest that you leave your contacts out until you can get to your healthcare provider. You could have Conjunctivitis. This is an inflammation or infection of the membrane that lines the eyelids and coats the surface of the the conjunctiva. It can be caused by viruses, bacteria, or allergies.

 

It could also mean that your eyes are not getting enough Oxygen with your contacts.

 

You probably need to go ahead and treat this as contagious until you know otherwise. Make sure you keep your hands washed frequently and try not to touch your eyes.

 

Also, discontinue the drops you are using as they might be compounding your problem.

 

 

Hope this helps!

 

 

********************

Please ask for clarification if needed.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Is this contangious? should I go to work?

Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 7 years ago.

Hi there

 

It very well could be contagious, so I would not go to work until you can see your healthcare provider to determine what is going on.

 

 

 

 

 

 

********************

Please ask for clarification if needed.

Nurse Milli, RN and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you