Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health

I Have Lumps On Inside Of My Cheeks. How To Get Rid Of Them?

Customer Question
I have 2 what feels...
I have 2 what feels like lumps on both sides of my cheeks on the insides...they are not painful or anything and like right besides both of them it looks to be white just like a small area on both sides...I'm not sure if I have just been biting or if something is seriously wrong with me! Both sides are a little tender if I push my fingers against it but nothing painful. I was tested for HIV a few weeks ago and was negative but I keep thinking thats what it is! I'm becoming a hypochondriac! I hope this is not HIV omg...I'm not sure what to do or what it is I have been told it could just be something called like lymphoma in the mouth if that sounds right and a dentist can take it off or in most cases it just goes away...NEED HELP...20 year old male.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 33 minutes by:
11/4/2009
Health Professional: Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner replied 8 years ago
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 890
Experience: Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner
Verified
Hello,
Thank you for writing in today. I want to provide you with the best possible information, so I do have a few questions. I hope you understand.
How long have you had these areas?
Do you use tobacco?
Tell me more about the lump locations---do they mirror each other (meaning located at the same place on both sides?) Also, where exactly are the lumps--try to describe the cheek location by describing the nearby structure, such as close to oral opening, next to lower or upper teeth, toward the back, near molar, etc.)
Also, I realize it is tender; however, when you feel the area is it soft and fleshy or hard and firm? What color is the lump? Any change in color when comparing the base to the center? How big are the areas? Where is the white area---connected to the lumps or far from? Does the white area look like a white waxy substance or more of the white discoloration associated with maceration (like when a cut is moist and the skin surrounding the cut turns white)?
I think this is a good start. Please let me know.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
They basically mirror each other on both sides and then lumps are really no different color then inside of cheek just look puffed up and looks like some white skin on them....they are both located on the left and right side towards the upper back of cheeks on the top....not really tender honestly...soft and fleshy for sure...not big areas especially the white not very big at all..just looks like something if like bitten and it changes color...the white area is like right below and to the side of the bumps pretty much right next to each other...and white area to me seems more like discoloration doesn't really feel waxy at all to me...and no do not chew or smoke any tobacco.
Health Professional: Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner replied 8 years ago
Thank you for responding. I think I know what this may be; however, I want to find a picture for you. I think a picture will help put your mind at ease. Give me just a few minutes to find one.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Ok thanks...this doesn't sounds like signs of HIV does it? I mean for all I know they could have been there for a month or months. I just started a few weeks ago worrying about my health for some reason...and have been checking my mouth and entire body like everyday freaking thinking I have HIV or something...
Health Professional: Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner replied 8 years ago
I am narrowing down a picture. While I find one, I just want to confirm something. Are the areas located near your second molars? Also, don't worry about the HIV. Take a deep breath. I will explain it all with my answer in a couple minutes. I really want to find a pic to help explain.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Yeah, I would say so close to the top of my cheek and close to being parallel to the top of my teeth...
Health Professional: Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner replied 8 years ago
I don't think you have to continue to worry. I suspect that this lump is your parotid papilla. The parotid duct is located in that area. The inner cheeks have a fleshy mound of tissue that marks the entrance to the parotid duct. This tissue is the parotid papilla. I have it on both my cheeks, so do almost all people. Some people just never notice it, so, once they do, it can be alarming. I was able to locate a picture. Note the fleshy mound on the persons inner cheek. http://www.dentistry.vcu.edu/about/departments/opath/labcasex/textfiles/descriptions/sitepics/siteatlas/site30.html
Obviously, given the online format, I can't substitute as a provider. Therefore, if in doubt, you should consult a provider to confirm this is normal parotid papilla. Parotid papilla is a normal finding, and it is not associated with HIV.
I hope this helps. If you have additional questions, concerns, or need clarification, please let me know.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
That looks about right...except for maybe that the white seems to be a little more noticeable when I actually look at it like....so this is something that just could pop up one day and then I may have just finally noticed it? Could the white be a little more noticeable than that you think? I appreciate all of your help you have really been informative....I just have been worrying because when I was tested for HIV a few weeks ago I was negative and then I started reading stuff about symptoms and I heard things about white spots and have been freaking...so I hope that I'm ok...so you do not think there is much to worry about?
Health Professional: Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner replied 8 years ago
tissue can look a bit lighter. Also, tissue can appear white at times. Chances are you've always had them, and they are now noticeable. I really, highly suspect this is just parotid papilla and not related to HIV. This does not sound like HIV lesions to me. To be certain, have your provider take a look. It won't hurt to have him/her take a look, and it will help put your mind at ease.
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 890
Experience: Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner
Verified
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Thank you so much I appreciate it.
Health Professional: Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner replied 8 years ago
I am glad I could help. Have a good night!
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Hey one more ? lol...its possible for one of the lumps to be bigger then the other isn't it? My left side one seems to be bigger then the right side one...
Health Professional: Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner replied 8 years ago
it is possible. No one is perfectly symmetrical. :)
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Ok I just was looking and it looks pretty darn close to what that picture that you gave me...my bumps just look a little bigger and the color is pretty close to that...I hope that's what it is...and I'm confident that you are right ha...I'm going to my doctor tomorrow or Friday so I can let you know.
Health Professional: Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner replied 8 years ago
Check with your provider. I think you'll be happy and more at ease. Have a good night.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Ask Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN Your Own Question
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 890
890 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner

Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,095 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,749 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,036 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Had a stomach bug yesterday and feeling better but am gasy
Had a stomach bug yesterday and feeling better but am gasy and have clay colored stool? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,080 satisfied customers
I have two small red spots on either side of the door of the
I have two small red spots on either side of the door of the mouth. One has been around for a month or so. The other just showed up. The new one is darker in color. … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,983 satisfied customers
I am a professional driver and need to pass my DOT physical.
Hello. I am a professional driver and need to pass my DOT physical. The problem lies in passing with a good blood pressure reading. I am under a doctors care and he has prescribed Lisinopril 20mg whic… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
Ok so I had swallowed A lot of tobacco from a blue bugler
Hello. Ok so I had swallowed A lot of tobacco from a blue bugler pack I swallowed like half of it because I was trying to hide it from my husband. And now every time I have to go poop it's coming out … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
754 satisfied customers
Last week i was walking by someone throwing a cigarettr down
Last week i was walking by someone throwing a cigarettr down to the ground,it didnt hit me but i felt warm in the face for a second,i had something stuck on my cornea like an eyebrow mayne removed on … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
I have been having issues with allergies over the past two
I have been having issues with allergies over the past two weeks that haven't subsided. I went to the doctor and they ran a CBC. My WBC count was at 10.9 (range 4.4-11.0 k/mm3); my seg was 73 (normal … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,305 satisfied customers
I'm getting for oral surgery here in the next few months
I'm getting for oral surgery here in the next few months today after eating lunch I noticed what felt a pimple on the inside of my mouth (lower lip) while shaving this evening I noticed a purple spot … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
Anxiety, going out for a walk, i am overweight and suffered
i am overweight and suffered panic attacks previously… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,983 satisfied customers
I have a problem witb eaying black and mild ashes and baby
I have a problem witb eaying black and mild ashes and baby powder what is wrong with me … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
808 satisfied customers
I think I may have kidney problems con I call to discuss?
I think I may have kidney problems con I call to discuss ? … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Like pearl have suffered from anxiety depression and panic
my name is ***** ***** like pearl have suffered from anxiety depression and panic attacks for many years my doctor also has written a lett … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,983 satisfied customers
My 20 year old daughter was recently diagnosed with colitis.
My 20 year old daughter was recently diagnosed with colitis. She had blood work 4 months ago that showed an alkaline phospate level of 192 and AST level of 23 within the range and a ALT level of 56 wh… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
My friend has accidentally swallow tobacco and he feels sick
please. My friend has accidentally swallow tobacco and he feels sick and very nauseous. What should he do? Can she drink something or eat to make him feel better … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,080 satisfied customers
I am an exercise physiologist and I just landed an amazing
I am an exercise physiologist and I just landed an amazing job with a hospital I have always dreamed of working for. They do not hire tobacco users. Problem is that I use chewing tobacco. I stopped ch… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
For almost 4 weeks Ive experienced pain/burning sensation in
Good evening, for almost 4 weeks Ive experienced pain/burning sensation in the middle of my tongue follwed by a sharp deep ear pain made worse at night. I also have weird marks on my tongue where its … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
A very contested nose was running all night, coughing is
a very contested nose was running all night, coughing is letting up some but my nose is till plugged up … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,030 satisfied customers
I have used chewing tobacco for 1.5 yrs not very and snuff
I have used chewing tobacco for 1.5 yrs not very long and snuff for 1 year and I have thin white lines on my bottom gums that are slightly raised and very thin and my dentist said that basically they … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Im a smokless tobacco user a few days ago i dipped and under
im a smokless tobacco user a few days ago i dipped and under my jaw started buring the next day i had sore throat and lymph node swelled im 43 and have dipped on and off for 5 years … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x