How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saurabh Joshi Your Own Question
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4665
Experience:  Physician,Neuro and Vascular Interventional Radiologist
8591189
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Saurabh Joshi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hey I just wanted to make sure that I am safe. Recently my

Resolved Question:

Hey I just wanted to make sure that I am safe. Recently my boyfriend ejaculated into his hand and then wiped his hand off on a towel, but he did not wash his hands. After about 3-5 min. he touched my vagina and his fingers came into contact with my vaginal fluid. His fingers felt dry, but I want to know how paranoid I need to be?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

 

Pregnancy is unlikely with this act, but a pregnancy is possible but has a very low chance of occring this way, as the sperm quantity, if it has entered your vagina would be extremely low and would not be deposited deep inside, as with intercourse.

 

Kind Regards,

Dr.Joshi

 


P.S. Please click *** ACCEPT *** if you are satisfied, otherwise I do not get paid for my work and JustAnswer holds your Deposit.

Dr.Saurabh Joshi and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Wow! Even if his hands were dry?
Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.

As he did not wash his hands, there is a possibility that some sperm came in contact with your vagina.

 

And as only one sperm is required for fertilization, a theoretical possibility exists, but is very unlikely to get pregnant this way.

Dr.Saurabh Joshi and other Health Specialists are ready to help you