How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr. S Riaz
Dr. S Riaz, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MBBS, MS from KGMU, India (one of the best medical colleges in India)
14102772
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm concerned about my 42 year old husband. He was released

This answer was rated:

I'm concerned about my 42 year old husband. He was released from the hospital about four weeks ago after a week-long stay. Before he was admitted to the hospital, he suffered with abdominal pain, nausea and fever for over a week. He had diverticulitis and an abscess drained. He wore the drain for a total of 11 days. By the time the drain was removed, there was no more fluid coming out. He attended his follow up appointment with no problem. Since his release, he has been good about taking his two antibiotics. Tonight he has been having intense nausea and a fever of 101 degrees. At what point should he go back to visit his doctor?
lt;p>Fever is a sign of infection and I would advise you to see your doctor early. He will need to be investigated and may be prescribed different anti-biotics depending upon the results.</p><p> </p><p>Please, click the ACCEPT button so that I can get my dues. BONUS and a positive feedback will be appreciated. Follow-up questions, if any, are most welcome.</p>
Dr. S Riaz and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Ok, thank you. do think he needs to go to the emergency room now (it's nearly 2 am here and we have 2 kids at home) or do you think it can wait until the morning? Do you think that this fever is related to the diverticulitis or some other problem?
You can wait till morning but if he worsens you should take him to a doctor as he recently had a surgery and has not been examined for the development of new symptoms.
Dr. S Riaz and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you