Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health
This answer was rated:

Even though my son's blood cell count has risen from 2.9 to

Even though my son's white...
Even though my son's white blood cell count has risen from 2.9 to 5.6, his MPV and MCV counts are below the normal range. Should my doctor continue to check these numbers until they are in the normal range?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/1/2009
Pauline
Pauline, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8,631
Experience: Medical Doctor & Registered Pharmacist. Worked as Community pharmacist for 17 years.
Verified

Hello, what is his age?

What is his haemoglobin?

What is the red cell count?

Does he have any medical problems?

What is his diet?

Has he had any treatment or medication?

Do you know the exact values for MPV and MCV

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

He's 4.

Hemoglobin was 12.7 then 12.2 now 13.1 (dates - 16th 24th 30th of June)

RBC 4.73 - 4.6 - 4.9

No health problems that I know of. He does suffer from lathargy at least once / 2 weeks. He'll sleep for a couple days and then be back to normal. During these down times he has green poop with some mucus.

He eats lots of chicken, yogurt, granola, and eggs. He likes just about anything you place in front of him. Good eater.

MCV - 76.7 - 78.8 - 78.3

MPV = 6.9 - 6.6 - 6.3

His GR is also decreasing 43.3 to 39.8

His MCH is low also 26.9 - 26.5 - 26.7

His LY is high 49 - 50.1 - 51.9

I'm very concerned. I was on vacation and my mom was watching him. I would have NEVER taken him to the doctor. She was concerned by his lathargy, small fever, and green mucusy poop. He's like this often. My doctor had never taken blood from him when he was like this.

THanks for the extra information, although you have not added the units, the hemoglobin, and MCV both look normal. So he is not anemic and does not need this test repeated.

Ly is lymphocytes and if high suggests a viral infection which would be in keeping with a stomach upset. This is something to check again in a couple of weeks.

You mention that he has repeated episodes, have you onsidered keeping a food diary ?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Yes, I am going to start keeping a food diary. Even though he loves eggs, I'm beginning to wonder if these episodes are when he consumes 3 and 4 eggs at a time.

The WBC being low was an indicator of a viral infection. As this count began increasing to the normal level, the LY began increasing too. Are these connected? Could he have actually caught another virus?

I did forget to mention he began to have trouble walking on the morning of the 24th. By the afternoon, he couldn't place his weight on his left leg. He said the entire leg hurt. I could squeeze every part of the leg without causing pain. When I placed him in a butterfly position and pushed down on the leg he had a lot of pain. Would this be linked to the low WBC? Could this be connected to the LY? He is now walking and running. He says he just hurts sometimes.

Lymphocytes are typically increased in viral infection, and as long as it returns to normal over the next couple of weeks, I would not worry.

When a child has infection then WBC can either be very low or become very high, however a level of 5.6 is within normal overall for WBC and I would not be concerned unless it radically changed.

I would like his leg and hip to be examined by a doctor, this may be transient synovitis which typically follows a viral infection however there are a couple of very rare disorders that need to be ruled out when a child complains of not being able to bear his weight on a leg.

Pauline
Pauline, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8,631
Experience: Medical Doctor & Registered Pharmacist. Worked as Community pharmacist for 17 years.
Verified
Pauline and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Pauline Your Own Question
Pauline
Pauline
Pauline, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8,631
8,631 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor & Registered Pharmacist. Worked as Community pharmacist for 17 years.

Pauline is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,095 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,749 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,036 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Well I had a blood tests recently and the only 'flag' was
Well I had a blood tests recently and the only 'flag' was monocytes 15.9 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
My jaw is very swollen, it's even changing the shape of my
My jaw is very swollen, it's even changing the shape of my face. It is not particularly painful, no tooth pain, but I can't close my mouth … read more
Mark Bornfeld
Mark Bornfeld
General Dentist
Doctoral Degree
243 satisfied customers
I was asking about a bump on my forehead and got bumped off
I was asking about a bump on my forehead and got bumped off your site, and in addition, I was not able to use paypal … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
Is it possible to get appetite loss from ciprofloxin and how
Is it possible to get appetite loss from ciprofloxin and how long can this last after stopping the med.… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,978 satisfied customers
I've been on celexa for over a year and wondered if I Can
I've been on celexa for over a year and wondered if I Can take Nyquil … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,442 satisfied customers
My BP is 134 over 93. Well there was a sudden onset.
My BP is 134 over 93 JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation in blood pressure? Customer: Well there was a sudden onset JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor shou… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
525 satisfied customers
Feetswelling blue on the sides of feet. Pain canwalk good.
Feetswelling blue on the sides of feet JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: Pain canwalk good JA: How long have you had the pain? What seem… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
790 satisfied customers
I have intermittent ear pain and fullness in my left ear. It
I have intermittent ear pain and fullness in my left ear. It comes and goes a few times a day but isn't too bothersome so I figured it would go away on its own. However I have just found a lump behind… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
My partner and I have been trying for a baby for a few
My partner and I have been trying for a baby for a few months now, not having sex each and everyday though but a few times a week. She missed her period for 3 weeks and we thought she must be pregnant… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I have had anal itching for about 2 months and it is getting
I have had anal itching for about 2 months and it is getting worse. I have been to the dr and he Gave me a vagus last cream bc he said i have yeast in my vagina and anus.. the cream is making it worse… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,688 satisfied customers
I have a metallic tasting production when I cough. I can
I have a metallic tasting production when I cough. I can feel the constant sinus drip. I have bouts of dry unproductive coughing with a tyrannical tickle in throat. This has been going on for 2 months… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
790 satisfied customers
I just woke up and my blood pressure is 165/102. I have a
I just woke up and my blood pressure is 165/102. I have a severe headache that woke me so I immediately went to check my blood pressure. At what point should you go to the hospital?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I started on 5 mg of escitalopram 7 months ago, 6 weeks
I started on 5 mg of escitalopram 7 months ago, 6 weeks later my cholesterol level was muc … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
I sneezed today and my right side below my rib cage. Right
I sneezed today and my right side below my rib cage. Right below hurt like a knife went into my side. It took my breath away … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,065 satisfied customers
This morning I had an episode of irregular heartbeat with
This morning I had an episode of irregular heartbeat with blood pressure 109/70. I am 61 years old take 50mg atenolol for high bp. 80mg pravachol for cholesterol. I took .25mg Xanax after 30 minutes o… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I just blew my nose really hard and my ear drum hurts it's
I just blew my nose really hard and my ear drum hurts it's loud and my ear slightly hurts … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
Is there a charge for your services? If so how much? Is
Is there a charge for your services? If so how much? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,772 satisfied customers
I am experiencing pain across my forehead and my nose feels
I am experiencing pain across my forehead and my nose feels clogged. My ear also feels stopped and my sinuses drainsdown my throat. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x