How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35471
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has a 103.7 temperature. Do I take him to hospital?

Resolved Question:

My 5 year old son just spiked a fever of 103.7. Should I take him to the hospital?
He is otherwise healthy. I gave him Motrin 10 minutes ago..
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

Apart from Motrin, you can give him a warm sponge bath. This helps further in bringing down the temperature. With no other symptom than fever, this is likely to be viral fever. If the fever does not go below 100, or if any new symp***** *****ke vomiting or cough develops, you may consider taking him to ER.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.

At what temp. should I take him to the ER?
I was told that Tylenol and/or Motrin only lower a fever by approximately 1 degree. This has not seemed to be my experience. I have often seen it lower the fever completely to normal only to come back up when the medication wore off. What are your feelings on this?
If the Motrin doesn't bring the temp. down to 100 degrees, I should take him to the ER?
How long should it take for the medication to work?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

Medication takes approximately half an hour to work. Motrin and Tylenol can bring the fever to normal. If the fever is persistently above 100 despite the medicine and warm water soaked towel sponging, it would be prudent to get a physical examination by a doctor.

It is a pleasure and privilege assisting you.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.

But should I take him to the ER, or our regular pediatrician in the morning? It is 10:46 pm right now.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

If the fever comes down to less than 100, you can wait till morning for the regular pediatrician appointment. If the fever remains above 100 despite the measures, it is better to get an evaluation done in the night at ER.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Thank you for your help.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

You are welcome.

I hope this was helpful to you. Good luck!

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you