Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health

My tibc is high 535, but my iron is 10.3; what does this

Customer Question
mean...
my tibc is high 535, but my iron is 10.3; what does this mean
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Health
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 26 minutes by:
5/21/2009
Health Professional: Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD) replied 8 years ago
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9,886
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Verified
Hello,

Total iron binding capacity (TIBC) is a blood test that shows if there is too much or too little iron in the blood.

Iron is carried in the blood attached to the protein transferrin.

This test helps measure the ability of a protein called transferrin to carry iron in the blood.

Normal range

Serum iron= 59-158 mcg/dL(10.6-28.3µmol/L) for men
37-145mcg/dL(6.6-26µmol/L) for women
TIBC: 240-450 mcg/dL
Transferrin saturation: 20-50%
As you have high TIBC and normal level of serum iron it means you have Iron deficiency anemia.
I suggest you to consult your regular doctor or Hematologist for further evaluation and management.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

DOCTOR, THIS INFO WAS ON MY CBC, YOU JUST ACKNOWEDGED IT.. MY QUESTION IS THEN, ARE YOU SAYING THE PROTEIN TRANSFERRIN IS THE FAULT? HOW DO I WORK TO CORRECT THAT...

AS I TOLD YOU I KNOW I HAVE IRON ANEMIA AND AM TAKING IRON WITH ONLY A MERE ONE POINT IMPROVEMENT IN TEN WEEKS..PLUS I AM UNDER DOCTOR'S CARE, BUT WHEN HE SENT THE READ OUT, NEVER BROUGHT UP THE HIGH BINGING..HAVE RESEARCHED IT, BUT IT NEVER IS COMPLETE IN ITS DESCRIPTION. SO I AM STILL THE SAME PLACE I WAS YESTERDAY WHEN I WROTE YOU. SO NO THIS WAS NOT HELPFUL. KJ DEWERT

Health Professional: Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD) replied 8 years ago
TIBC is usually elevated when total body iron stores are low .
The diagnosis of iron deficiency anemia requires further investigation as to its cause.
It can be a sign of other disease which will cause the loss of blood in the stool.
In adults, 60% of patients with iron deficiency anemia may have underlying gastrointestinal disorders leading to chronic blood loss.
In addition to dietary insufficiency, malabsorption, intravascular haemolysis can be a possibility .
As such your doctor may advise a FOBT ( Fecal occult blood test ) to rule out any blood loss in stools .

I hope this helps
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
THANKS THAT HELPS, BUT LOSS OF BLOOD FROM ANYWHERE IN THE BODY HAS BE ELIMINATED WITH THE GASTOSPHY, SORRY SP, AND COLONOSOPY. I HAVE HAD PERNICIOUS ANEMIA SINCE 1985- COULD THIS BE A CLUE? BUT IF I GET WHAT YOUR SAYING THAT BINDING HIGH SCORE IS BECAUSE I HAVE IRON ANEMIA. KJ
Health Professional: Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD) replied 8 years ago
Pernicious anemia is due to vitamin B-12 deficiency caused by impaired absorption of vitamin B-12 .

High TIBC is usually suggestive of iron deficiency anaemia .

In my opinion PBF is also necessary in your case .

?? Malabsorption of iron ,?? Low dietary iron can be possible causes .
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
PLEASE TELL ME WHAT "PBF" IS? KJDEWERT
Health Professional: Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD) replied 8 years ago
Causes of many haematological disorders can be ruled out by careful examination of the peripheral blood film(PBF).
It is helpful to
determine the presence of abnormal or immature cells( red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets in appearance and number,size)and help to diagnose a range of deficiencies that can have an effect on the number and type of blood cells produced, their function, and their lifespan.
I suggest you to consult your doctor for further evaluation and management.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
THANK YOU VERY MUCH....KJ DEWERT
Health Professional: Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD) replied 8 years ago
You are most welcome .
Thank you for using justanswer.com
Ask Your Own Health Question
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9,886
9,886 Satisfied Customers
Experience: M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.

Dr. Anil is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,095 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,749 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,036 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My blood sugar is 333 and I am on flimeperide and 1000
My blood sugar is 333 and I am on flimeperide and 1000 metformin. What should I do to lower it really quick… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,305 satisfied customers
I havd the flu. Yesterday 102 fever then went down to 98.6.
I havd the flu. Yesterday 102 fever then went down to 98.6. About 5 hours was 99.5 and is now 96.9 … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,080 satisfied customers
At the time I first noticed I was about 20 years old. At 17
At the time I first noticed I was about 20 years old. At 17 I think I contacted the HPV. I had unprotected sex, and the girls Virgina pinched me. She was also 17. January 2016 I had check-ups for STD/… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
Embarrassing... But for about 3 weeks now i've had abdominal
embarrassing... But for about 3 weeks now i've had abdominal pain and rectal bleeding. One day I had to wear a pad.. red with some clots, most of the time without having had a BM. … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,013 satisfied customers
Dr chip I slept a bit more this night ,but this fear is not
Dr chip hello I slept a bit more this night ,but this fear is not leaving me .I want to go to the store and try to get my mind a little off of this horror I go through every day ,the drive is about 15… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,036 satisfied customers
Can I take amoxicillin for bronchitis? I am coughing up the
can I take amoxicillin for bronchitis? I am coughing up the rubber worms. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,305 satisfied customers
Something's wrong. I just ate some frout. Fruit my mouth is
fruit my mouth is burning and raw My checks and tongue feel swollen and lips burn … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
Doctor (MD)
9,886 satisfied customers
Im having pain on my right side. I have had the pain for
Im having pain on my right side. I have had the pain for days now. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,305 satisfied customers
Night sweats fatigue exhaustion the last couple days. No
Night sweats fatigue exhaustion the last couple days … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
805 satisfied customers
I tested positive for herpes 1 and 2 but I'm not sure if
I tested positive for herpes 1 and 2 but I'm not sure if this is accurate … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,305 satisfied customers
I have a minty / cold feeling when i breathe in from my
i have a minty / cold feeling when i breathe in from my mouth … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
Am farhanaz i was drinking a glass of hot water and then
Hi am farhanaz i was drinking a glass of hot water and then feel like something got stuck in my throat and i think its a piece of porcelain which was broken by the edge of the kettle and try to drink … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,080 satisfied customers
I've noticed an intermittent buzzing or vibrating in my left
Hello, I've noticed an intermittent buzzing or vibrating in my left outer thigh (closer to knee). Sitting or laying down there is no vibrating. Only when walking around. When it does vibrate it's pain… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,234 satisfied customers
I have a platelet count of 438. All of my other blood work
I have a platelet count of 438. All of my other blood work came back completely in the normal tange … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,080 satisfied customers
I have a small lump about the size of a small jellybean on
I have a small lump about the size of a small jellybean on my left testicle. It varies in size from day to day getting smaller then larger. Sometimes it causes some discomfort when walking. The size s… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,305 satisfied customers
I'm having a scapular nerve block done on Wednesday and the
I'm having a scapular nerve block done on Wednesday and the MRI on Monday and it's going to be done with cortisone the shot will that interfere with my MRI test results … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,301 satisfied customers
L am soon undergoing surgery for a lumbar microdisectomy as
Hi...l am soon undergoing surgery for a lumbar microdisectomy as l had a slipped disk and two weeks later l had a severe crush nerve compression to lower leg. It feels numb down side and under foot. A… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,749 satisfied customers
A mild pain in my calf. Last night. I walked for about two
Last night. I walked for about two hours at my son's party … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,234 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x