How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nurse Milli, RN Your Own Question
Nurse Milli, RN
Nurse Milli, RN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4139
Experience:  20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
7152018
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse Milli, RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received an unprotected handjob recently at a massage parlour

Resolved Question:

I received an unprotected handjob recently at a massage parlour in south east asia.....The massage girl seemed pretty clean & so did her hands.....she gave me a thorough handjob massaging my penis in & out, the head of the penis & the aperture....& her fingers rubbed over all these areas...i know in general handjobs are safe..but i have a feeling that there may have been some blood from her fingers that would have come in contact with these massaged areas of my penis....from this am i at a grave risk to contract HIV ?? also what if there were microscopic or small cuts on her fingers which she may have freshly acquired ??? is there a risk from this as well ??? i did not engage in any other activity ???
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 8 years ago.

Hello

 

Your risk from this behaviour is little or none. Mircroscopic/small cuts on her hands would also not put you at risk either.

 

HIV is spread by sexual contact with an infected person, by sharing needles and/or syringes (primarily for drug injection) with someone who is infected, or, less commonly, through transfusions of infected blood or blood clotting factors. Babies born to HIV-infected women may become infected before or during birth or through breast-feeding after birth.

 

 

********************

If my answer has provided you with some good insight today, please click "Accept" and I will received proper credit for my time and effort, otherwise, JustAnswer.com will hold your deposit. Before leaving feedback, please let me know if you need clarification or more info.

The info given is intended for educational purposes only. I give no medical advice and do not accept responsibility for the misuse of the information provided. If more info is needed please ask.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Hi Milli, Thanx so much for your answer......yeah i was aware its generally a safe practise.....the only reason i was concerned was the fact that there may have been some blood on her hands or some freshly acquired cut on her hands, plams or fingers which she would have sustained either earlier or during the process of giving me a strong back massage before the handjob.....

 

I guess i wasn't thinking straight & i should stay aay from such places in the future...

 

So you think i'l be fine with regards XXXXX XXXXX incident right ?? & i don't have to worry about HIV or any other STI ???

Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 8 years ago.

Hi, thanks for the reply

 

You should be fine as far as HIV goes. The only thing I can think of is if she didn't wash her hands between 'hand jobs' and still had semen on her hands and other material, and the person before you had an STI (or STD). In this manner, there could be some STD transmission.

Nurse Milli, RN and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you