How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
206912
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son have a spain cord injury T1 T2 And he want to know

Resolved Question:

My son have a spain cord injury T1 T2 And he want to know if stem cell surgry would be good for him
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 8 years ago.
Does he have sensation in his legs?

Any motor movement in his legs?

How long ago was the spinal cord injury?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
no no 20years
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 8 years ago.
OK.

Unfortunately, at this point in time, there really is no stem cell therapy that can work to regenerate neurons/nerves -- though the science really is still at its infancy.

Attempting to get nerves to regenerate in the brain or the spinal cord has long been the subject of research, and now that stem cells have been reapproved for federal research funding, there will be many research studies starting over the next few years about this very subject.

But unfortunately, any potential treatment is still years away. (Any claims you hear to the contrary, like overseas stem cell therapy, is really just a way to make a lot of money for the unscrupulous "doctors")
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
is there any thing at all in the us that we could try
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 8 years ago.
Unfortunately, if he has no movement or sensation in the lower extremities, he has the most severe type of spinal cord injury.

Only a small percentage of these injuries ever do improve, and if they did, it usually would happen in the first two years after the injury.

Until science and medical therapy advances, there really is not much that can be done at this time to promote spinal cord regrowth.
Dr. Mark and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
THANK YOU VERY MUCH HSVE GOOD DAY

Related Health Questions