How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35724
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What causes a knot under a teenage boy's nipple? It's tender

Resolved Question:

What causes a knot under a teenage boy's nipple? It's tender to touch. He is skinny and later in development than his peers.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Greetings.

Since how long is the knot? Is there redness or visible swelling?

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
2 weeks and very , very slight swelling. No redness.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

This seems to be mild grade of skin and underlying tissue inflammation (usually not related to the hormonal changes). An ice compress three to four times a day (around 10 minutes every time) with anti-inflammatory analgesics like Ibuprofen (Motrin or Advil), should take care of it.

If the symptoms aggravate (increase in swelling or tenderness/pain), he may need a course of antibiotics. That would need a visit to your primary care physician.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Would this be considered a swollen lymph node?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

No, this is not the site for the lymph nodes, so would not be called swollen lymph node. It would be considered only mild grade skin or nipple tissue (ductal) inflammation / infection.

It is privilege and pleasure assisting you.

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** privilege using your power of knowledge to help my worries.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

You are very welcome.

Good luck.

Dr. Arun