How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35054
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cannot swallow the 20 mg prozac capsules. Can I break open

Resolved Question:

I cannot swallow the 20 mg prozac capsules. Can I break open and take the poweder with food?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Greetings.

No, this should not be broken.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Why not? What happens if you do break them up?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

The capsule make the medication release it slowly in 24 hours period so the effect is sustained and it is absorbed gradually and uniformly. Breaking it open and taken all at the same time will cause erratic absorption and effect and is not advised as can cause adverse reaction and effects.

I hope this was helpful to you. If it was, please remember to ACCEPT the answer so I can get compensated for my work. if you have any more questions, please feel free to ask. I am truly privileged to help you, and I want to make sure that you are satisfied with the answer. Good luck!

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
What type of adverse reaction and effects are possible?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

Dizziness, tremors, muscle twitching, confusion, trouble concentrating, hallucinations, headache, nausea, sweating etc can occur due to it.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you