How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 20915
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
9324755
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i get a congestive heart failure after being on prednisone

This answer was rated:

can i get a congestive heart failure after being on prednisone (60mg 2 days, 50mg 2 days, 10mg 1 day, 10mg 1 day?) also can i just quit it or do i need to taper down after 7 days with breaks in between? ( had to quit it because i had such bad anxiety. i had to take because of an allergic reaction to an antibiotic...lump in throat and hives but breathing was fine. still have that sensation in my throat and even with taking prednisone it has not gone away. could it be something psychological or is it still the allergy?
Hello,

Greetings.

Why did you take antibiotic and which one? Did you have sore throat?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
doctors thought i have pdi but didnt take a test. the antibiotic was doxycycline and metronidazole. they also did a ct scan and the allergic reaction could also be from the contrast dye. they weren't sure so they gave me benedryl and prednisone...the throat is better but i still have a tight feeling just not as bad and it is sometimes worse then others...
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
i also wanted to let you know that i have low potassium...
Thank you for the input.

Prednisolone can be stopped earlier without tapering if it is used for less than 7 days. Congestive heart failure is not an usual side effect when it is used for short period within therapeutic range. The sensation in the throat will go way. You can continue benadryl which can help in allergic reaction too. You will need to check it again as tight feeling is persisting. Low potassium has no relation with hives and throat tightness. But the cause of low potassium needs to be investigated.

Hope this information will help you.
Wish your early recovery.
Any query, please ask.
Regards.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
i'm on day 7 with prednisone so i can just stop taking it? after 2 days of 10mg how much should be tapered? could this still be from an allergic reaction (throat tightness) or do you think its psychological
Dosing of prednisolone varies with the clinical condition. As I mentioned earlier that with in 7 days it is not necessary to taper. You can stop it now directly. Prednisolone can cause low potassium too. Without examination of the throat it can not be commented about the psychological issue.
Dr. Su S and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thank you