How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 4ren6 Your Own Question
4ren6
4ren6, Medical Forensics
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience:  Forensics Medical Forensics
796442
Type Your Health Question Here...
4ren6 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would the symptoms of AIDs or STDs still show up after 8-9

This answer was rated:

Would the symptoms of AIDs or STDs still show up after 8-9 years? My husband was unfaithful at that time, and I am worried that he contracted something. He was just diagnosed with cancer 8/2007 with a germ cell tumor. He is in remission. I know AIDs patients are more prone to develop skin or other cancers. In the 2 years he has been treated for cancer, would any of the doctors tested him for STD or AIDs. He spent 6 months in a hospital for complications from chemo/cancer.

With the treatment for Cancer a full screening of blood test would be done. Any signs of any STD or HIV would show even if not screened just for them. If anything showed abnormal in the blood then they would do more specific testing to detemine the exact reason for things such as high or low white blood cell counts. If the cancer was those specific to HIV then they would indeed have done a HIV test to rule it out as the cause. reply if needed.

4ren6 and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you